2017 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Nominees




A Capella Performance Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
22 Taylor Swift, Max Martin, Shellback Eclipse 6 Got It Covered Extended Edition
Best Day of My Life Accetta, Barnett, Goodman etc. Eclipse 6 Got It Covered Extended Edition
Breaths Birago Dip/Ysaye M. Barnwell Crosspulse Percussion Ensemble I Like Everything About You (Yes I Do)
Dirty Diana Michael Jackson Duwende Remember: The music of Michael
Do You Hear What I Hear Noel Regney, Gloria Shayne Baker Eclipse 6 It's Christmas Time
El Paso Marty Robbins Tonic Sol Fa Something For The Rest Of Us
Et Dodim Text: Shir Hashirim (Song of Songs) Vocolot Vocolot At 25
Grace J. C. Crowley Tonic Sol Fa Something Beautiful
Jesu Joy Of Desiring Cover Andy Offutt Irwin Lip Service
Journey in C Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter Dreaming As I Do
Learning to Fly Tom Petty, Jeff Lynne Tonic Sol Fa Twenty One
Lihshek Traditional Karjam Saeji Tibet In My Heart
Low Rider Cover Andy Offutt Irwin Lip Service
Off The Wall Rod Temperton Duwende Remember: The music of Michael
Pop Wuj I Salvatore Torre Raga Ensamble De Percusiones De Mexico Zona: S Musica De Camara Nueva Para Percusiones
Ship Gonna Sail Bruce 'Utah' Phillips, Paul Kamm Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald From The Fire
The Apple Tree Wassail Traditional Broceliande Make We Merry
They Don't Really Care... – Who Is It Michael Jackson Duwende Remember: The music of Michael
Tumba Yiddish Folk Song Vocolot Vocolot At 25
Virginia Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol Fa Something For The Rest Of Us




African Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Africa Calling (World Beat Mix) Andrew Littlewood TNA Groove Tribal Groove 2
Ashanti Part 2 Reloaded Moreira Chonguica Moreira Chonguica MP Reloaded
Bobo L. Graves Drumhand Contretemps
Nandi Mark Stone Mark Stone Kakaire
Otupam Moreira Chonguica Moreira Chonguica MP Reloaded
Presence Mark Stone Mark Stone Kakaire
Remember the Elephant Cherry, Roche, Conde Afro-Jersey Afro-Jersey
Senero Sidiki Conde Afro-Jersey Afro-Jersey
Twenty-Four Seven L. Graves Drumhand Contretemps




Alternative Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
American Mayhem Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
Bla Bla Bla Lord Bishop Lord Bishop rocks Sexrockmania
Blue Corn Sainkho Namichylak, garlo Sainkho NamtchylakAnd Garlo Go to Tuva
Clearer (Shades of Red Mix) Collide (Remixed byAlyssa Finnivan) Collide Bent (Disc One)
Drumsticks Yacoub, Pazot, Vallee, Giana Too Wise The Hunt
Ghost in the backseat Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes In Flight
God Is Ken Eros, April Theriault Green Man When You Were a Tadpole and I Was a Fish
Holy Danielle LoPresti, Alicia Champion Danielle LoPresti House of D
In a Town William Steffey William Steffey Accidents and Melodies
In the Frequency Collide Collide Counting To Zero
Life Isaac Irvine, Happy Campers Happy Campers Dancing With Demons
Lust (alt. Version) Anoushka Anoushka So Why?
Monster Lindsey White Lindsey White Renegade
Objectify LoPresti/Berry/Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Over Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
PopJunkFluffandHype Matt Langlois The Welcome Mat Pop Junk Fluff & Hype
Shout It Out Shamall Shamall Turn Off Disc 1
Stiletto Hannah O'Reilly Hannah O'Reilly The Singles
The Hunt Yacoub, Pazot, Vallee, Giana Too Wise The Hunt
The Witching Hour Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock Monsters
Today Is The Day Weerts Ghost in the Machine Broken from binary
Two Words Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock Monsters




Ambient Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
53 Mirrors Jeff Oster & Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster Surrender
Adrift on Celestial Seas Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
Angels and Ghosts Epiphany Epiphany Sonica
Aqua Marine Gunnar Spardel (adlibs by Amethyste) tigerforest The Tides Of Day And Night
Behind The Sun Thomas Jager Lowpaz Another Life
Caravan of Camels Marlatt – Searching Bear Marlatt Searching Bear The Mirror
Cinema: IX Oriente Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Cinema
Cinema: VII Cinema Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Cinema
Creepers Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles
Earth Drift Thomas Jager Lowpaz Another Life
Forest Mystics Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma Medidation In The Forest
Heart Groove Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma Reallusions
Hesitation David Morneau David Morneau a/break machinations
Hypogeum Darlene Koldenhoven Darlene Koldenhoven Tranquil Times
Jixianshire Bellan Stanislav Kozadayev Cinema Braille Pekingsburg 7014
Nikki's Dream Jeff Oster Jeff Oster Surrender
Pulse Of Destiny John Lyell John Lyell Eternity
Road To Misery Richard V. Fluvster and the Spliffed Personalities Misleading Sense of Euphoria
Rue Saint-Denis Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Calaghan City Of Light
Sleeping With The Machines Santus Gore Santus Gore Sleeping With The Machines
The Deep Unknown John Lyell John Lyell Reflection Of Time
The Pit Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles




Americana Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
13 Miles Melody Guy, Dale Drinkard, Jr Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
50 Cash Dollars John Cadley John Cadley The Hard Years
Birds and Stones Kelly Brightwell Kelly Brightwell Hearts And Home
Five Minutes Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World
Heaven's Eyes Rick Didia Rick Didia – Etienne Espiritu Ten Ton Feather
How Does It Feel? Ellie Fabe Ellie Fabe Devil May Care
Indiana Tim Grimm Tim Grimm The Turning Point
Last of his kind Susan Gibson Susan Gibson The Second Hand
Mississippi Moon Jeff Talmadge Jeff Talmadge Kind of Everything
Oklahoma Wind Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol Fa Something Beautiful
Out Of My Mind Dan Cunningham Dan Cunningham Appalachian Song
Pennies Joanne Lurgio JoAnne Lurgio Rise From The Storm
Polly Ann Rick Rowland One Left This Land I Love
Red Dress Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers Take What You Can Carry Disc 1
Room to Run Jack Tempchin, Carey Ott Jack Tempchin Learning To Dance
Short On Words Terence Martin, Dennis Hrbek Terence Martin The Last Black And White TV
The Caxambas Kid Larry Schroeck Larry Schroeck No Complain
The Lake Tim Grimm Tim Grimm The Turning Point
The Wood Wouldn't Burn Susan Gibson Susan Gibson Tightrope
The Wrestling Game Steve Quelet Steve Quelet Dance Of The Robots
Trouble and Joy Don Sparks Don Sparks & Dan Bonis Ready For The Radio
Woman On the Wheel Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World




Asian Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Celebration Gao Hong Gao Hong Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream
Communication Keiichi Suzuki Sooners Sample Songs
Dream Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian United Ahead: Exit Ahead
Ganesha Mantra Sandeep Raval Sandeep Raval Urban Mantra III
Himilaya Abode of Snow Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses Good Luck, Good Life
Hope Is Here Jui-chuan/Adia/Marais/Masui Chang Jui-Chuan Exodus Retrospective and Prospective
Jokhhon Moner Kone Chandrani Krosswindz Jhora Palok
Kidu Nyam Nyong – Solidarity Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses Good Luck, Good Life
Lam La Che (On the Road) Tashi D. Sharzur/Tsering Woeser Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road
Let's Do It Again (Chinese Version) Nickris Nickris Nickris EP
Madhu Daanava Zublee Baruah, Ibson Lal Baruah Zublee Barua MAATI -The Folk Factor
Mahadeva Zublee Baruah, Manash Mahanta Zublee Barua MAATI -The Folk Factor
Nabi Mor Paroshmoni Chandrani Krosswindz Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs
New York Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian United Ahead: Exit Ahead
Pran Krishno O Chandrani Krosswindz Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs
Pyg-meje Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl Global Village Party
Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream Gao Hong Gao Hong Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream
Sun and Wave (feat. Steph Pockets) Keiichi Suzuki Sooners Sample Songs
Tashi-la Jhola Techung Jhola Semshae-Heart Songs
Teacher And Student Karsang Jinba/Karjam Saeji Karjam Saeji Tibet In My Heart
Tozan Matsuri Marco Lienhard Taikoza Tree Spirit
Udang Lhemo Tashi D. Sharzur/Tsering Woeser Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road
Yushu Earthquake Karjam Saeji Karjam Saeji Tibet In My Heart




Bluegrass Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
All That Remains Kris Truelsen The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Consider Me Gone James Nunlally John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
Far Far Cry Steve Thomas Mark Newton & Steve Thomas Reborn
God's Country Danny Fred Stanley The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass Carolina Memories
Gonna Be Raining When I Die Bobby Osborne The Osborne Brothers Nashville
Heaven Is On A Roll Kelly/Guido Paul Kelly Old New Mexico
Honey Bee Stella Plume & Frank Lingo Wildlife Rides Again Wildlife Rides Again
Hummingbird Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
Hurry Up and Harvest Trisha Gagnon John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
I'm Crazy Over You Matthew MccCarty, T. Jae Christian Lacy Jay Syler Wide Open
If Only My Heart could Forget Kris Truelsen The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Listen Up Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
Never Say Never John Cadley John Cadley The Hard Years
No Matter How Hard I Try Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
Slip Off To Heaven Joe Perogi Wildlife Rides Again Wildlife Rides Again
That Road Honi Deaton Nu-Blu Ten
That's Kentucky Tom T. Hall, Troy Engle and Dixie Hall Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
The Big Burnsville Jail Raybon, Case, Bonagura Marty Raybon & Full Circle The Back Forty
The Hard Years John Cadley John Cadley The Hard Years
The Janie Backer Marty Raybon, John Fountain Marty Raybon & Full Circle The Back Forty
Tribute to John Duffey Lorraine Jordan The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass Carolina Memories




Blues Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
10:00 AM Blues Bernie Pearl Bernie Pearl Take Your Time
Bad Seed Kit Holmes Kit Holmes Return To Love
Buley's Farms James Byfield Blind Lemon Pledge Evangeline
Catfish Swimmin' Mark Cook, Dale Stevens Mark Cook Styles
Good Explanation Bobby BlackHat Walters, Larry Berwald Bobby Blackhat Waiters Hot Blues Mess
Hips and Lips Blues TJ Sullivan TJ Sullivan That's What I'm Talking About
I Don't Have to Understand You John Burgard Tanita Gaines Another City Blues
I Wanna Big Legged Woman Alex Jenkins Alex Jenkins & The Bombers Voodoo You
It's Called the Blues Livesay, Graham, Daniel The Livesays Faith, Hope & Love
Lawn Service Specialist Mark Cook Mark Cook Bluzin' It
Long Tall Story A. McCue/S.Saporiti Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
Looking For The Blues Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
Made That Way A. Gerber/P. Wiggins/R. Hutchinson Alan Gerber The Grand
My Georgia Pine Linda Rodney Chocolate Thunder Ear Candy
Ol'Gunslinger Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13
River of Tears Forrest McDonald Forrest McDonald Band Turnaround Blues
Snake Gus McKay Gus McKay Salt Flat Blues
Telephone Blues David Pinsky David Pinsky & Phil Newton Over The Moon
There Is a Chance Brenda Tharp, Ellis Tharp The Brenda & Ellis Band Passion Pride And Joy
These Blues John “Sevilla” Almaguer, Tom Clawson Buck 69 No Medicine Like The Blues
You Quit on Me, Baby Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13




Cabaret Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Artichoke Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster Love, Crime & Other Trouble
Bittersweet Maxim Illion, Lene Rebau Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
Boys are So Sensitive Sue Fink Sue Fink Thoughts at the Intersection
Can You Imagin Todd Syswerda Todd Syswerda A Voice – A Piano – A Story – A Song
Devil in the Middle w/Dave Alvin J. Hadley/A. McCue/D. Olney Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
Dig Two Graves A. McCue/B. Moyer/B. S. Saporiti Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
If You Want to Know the Truth Barnett, Stevens, Jaff Stephen Matthew Barnett Adultolescence Vol. 1
Il est jaune (It is yellow) Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter Dreaming As I Do
Lakewood Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest
Man Clayton Brian Wilson, John Duffin Clayton Brian Wilson .WAV
More Joy Jon Fuller Jon Fuller Skipping Away From Disonance
Nobody Loves You Jennie DeVoe/Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine
Pangea Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker Interstellar Pirate Queen
Rockstar in a Grocery Store Kaz Fujimoto Kagero Gumbo du Jour
Sad Eyes Parissa Bouas Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas Halos Around The Moon
Showgirl Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster Love, Crime & Other Trouble
Swamp Pit Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest
Tell My Baby Jennie DeVoe Jennie DeVoe Radiator
Wake Up Song of the Space Pirate Queen Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker Interstellar Pirate Queen
We'll Have 'Em All Over Don Rosler, Terry Radigan Don Rosler (Terry Radiganwith Ned Massey) Rosler's Recording Booth
What's Happened To Us Melody Guy Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
Where I've Been, What I've Done Don Rosler Don Rosler (Kathena Bryant) Rosler's Recording Booth
Yellow Bird Halie Loren Halie Loren Butterfly Blue
You're Fired Pequignot/Lang Little Chevy Sweet Home




Cajun Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Aye Lassie (Oui Ma Cherie) Maggie Martin Mad Maggies Shake Those Bones
Badger Blood Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
Caribe Zydeco Ralph Tufo Squeezebox Stompers Roots and Branches
Crawfish Two-Step Ralph Tufo Squeezebox Stompers Roots and Branches
Habit Forming Jay Corey The Crawdaddies Live From The Road
Happiness is a Choice Carlon Pride Alex Meixner Happiness Is A Choice
I'm a Man Enzo Spoto, Alfonso Spoto The Acoustics Erie Long
Il ya un Bal Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies Skull And Maggies
Jambalaya Got Fire Corey Henry Jambalaya Brass Band It's A Jungle Out There
Jive Time Farmer Chris Huntington The Crawdaddies Live From The Road
Move Around Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band Family Bayou
My Dream of You Van Ramsey The Wild Snohomians Imperfect Crime
Party Down in Hell Digney Fignus Digney Fignus Talk Of The Town
Pepper In My Shaker Rik Shafer Rik Shafer No Flies In Her Limosine
The Bayou Jennifer Gasol Jennifer Gasoi Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well
This Land I Love Rick Rowland One Left This Land I Love
Those Lands Patrick Sylvest Patrick Sylvest Sylvestrings
Until Daylight Comes Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band Family Bayou
Why Work Digney Fignus Digney Fignus Last Planet On The Left
Zydeco Experience Danny “Basscat” Perez Bayou Brothers High Zydeco
Zydeco Funk c dobbins Sweet Angel Mr. Wrong Gonna Get This Love Tonight




Cont. Christian & Spiritual Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Divine Heart Imagined You Infinitely More Infinitely More How the light gets in
A Quiet Voice Christie Cook Christie Cook New Day
A Taste of Your Presence Kevin Bueltmann Kevin Bueltmann Ways of Praise
Carpenter Man Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
Footprints Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick Beneath the Surface
Free From Me KatelynMcCarter Katelyn McCarter Free from me
Geodes Carrie Newcomer Carrie Newcomer The Slender Thread
Golden Promise Land Christianson/August/Crum T. Jae Christian I Wish I Was Home
Hallelujah Kathleen Fowle Kathleen Fowle Coming Home
Help Me Help Myself J. Eastman/ W. Eastman Wake Eastman Born Again Sinner
Holy Graffiti Thomas A. Sylvest, Jr. Patrick Sylvest Sylvestrings
I give you praise Jim Vilandre Jim Vilandre Sonica Acoustica
John Denver Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
Not Afraid Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
Remain (ref. John 15:1-8) Bob Smith Bob Smith You're Not Alone
Savior Born in Straw T. Edwards/S. Kealy Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
She Danced T. Edwards/S. Kealy Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
Special Unspoken Request Rich & Tami Stevens The Stevens Family Can't Thank You Enough
Spirit Is In This Place Denise Rosler Denise Rozier One Heart
Steeples Terry Whitehead Terry Whitehead Garden
Still Quiet Voice (Vox Aurae Tenuis) Jim Papandrea Jim Papandrea Still Quiet Voice
The Bethlehem Bell Ringer Carl Cleeves Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas Out of Australia
The Bottle or the Bible Sissel, Kuhl Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
You're Not Alone Bob Smith Bob Smith You're Not Alone




Celtic Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Captain Rock Lorcan MacMathuna Preab Meadar PreabMeadar
Colonel Anne William Alan Ross Wm Alan Ross Fogs of War
Colorado Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest
Dublin Town Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
Field of Bannockburn MacGregor Simpson, Rob Campbell The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
Gra Da Raibh words: de Cogain, music: Fuschia Band The Mairtin De Cogain Project From Cork With Love
Heart's Downfall Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
High Over France Jack Hunter Daves, Jr., Troy Guinn The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
Holding an Eye Mairtin de Cogain The Mairtin De Cogain Project From Cork With Love
Home In Donegal Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
I Care Not for These Ladies Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
I Wonder Donal Rogers Ranagri Fort Of The Hare
Lovesick Johnny Reg Meuross, Jess Vincent Reg Meuross England Green & England Grey
Man Overboard Seth Timbs The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
Out of the Woods 2 Kerstin Blodig/Ian Melrose Kerstin Blodig Out of the Woods
Sailor's Lullaby Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
Scread ceann Sualtaim Deep End of the Ford Deep End of the Ford An Tain
Se Duirt Se Daire Bracken Preab Meadar PreabMeadar
Sing To Me A Working Week Reg Meuross Reg Meuross England Green & England Grey
They Think They're Fookin' Irish Music Teumim, Lyrics Robert T. Balder Phil Teumim All Over The Map
Third Thursday Thurdy Thurdy 30




Celtic Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Adrift in the Dark/Rabbai Arvel Bird/Gene's Ranch Music Arvel Bird Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition
Celtic Connection Arvel Bird Arvel Bird Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition
Celtica Ginger Ackley Ginger Ackley Elf Kings Horn
Deibhide “Tempest” Daire Bracken Preab Meadar Preabmeadar
Dinner With Bill and Dan Cat Taylor Avalon Rising Flowing Glass: Elbows & Antlers
Distant Shore/Der Songs of Babalink Arvel Bird/Peter Young/Gene Rabbai Arvel Bird Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition
Ferry to Holyhead Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
Fire and Coal Arvel Bird Arvel Bird Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition
Holly Kings Dance Diana McFadden Kiva Yuletide
Mickey The Pipes Sean Og Graham, Niamh Dunne, Phil Murphy Beoga Live at Stockfish Studio
Out of the Woods 1 Kerstin Blodig/Ian Melrose Kerstin Blodig Out of the Woods
Owen's Boat Catherine Duc Catherine Duc Voyager
Soggy's Sean Og Graham Beoga Live at Stockfish Studio
The Prelude Polkas Sean Og Graham, Damian McKee/Trad. Beoga Live at Stockfish Studio
The Tumbleweed Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
Trolleyed Ciaran O'Grady, Sean Og Graham Beoga Live at Stockfish Studio




Children's Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Absurd Is the Bird Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White Absurd Is The Bird
Acrocanthosaurus Monty Harper Monty Harper Songs From The Science Frontier
Bartleby finkleton Will Not Take a Bath Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Dandelion
Change of Heart Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Change of Heart
Chicken in the Red Dress Sovereign Darlene Darlenya Curves Ahead
Colors (2014 Remix) Kira Willey Kira Willey How To Be A Cloud
Dandelion Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Dandelion
Good to be a Stinky Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White Absurd Is The Bird
Gophers in the Garden Eric Ode Eric Ode Rock Nocturnal
I Want My Bone Back Brian Kinder Brian And Terri Kinder Spooky
I'm A Bubble Jennifer Gasol Jennifer Gasoi Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well
It's Not Fair to Me Bill Harley, Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow It's Not Fair To Me
Lobster David Polansky David Polansky Animal Songs For Really Smart Kids
Mosquito David Polansky David Polansky Animal Songs For Really Smart Kids
My Favorite Day Kira Willey Kira Willey How To Be A Cloud
New School Annie Lynn, Chris Arms Annie Lynn, Chris Arms & Friends No Time For Hate
Stinkeye Bill Harley, Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow It's Not Fair To Me
Tell My Monkey Paul Nye Paul Nye Who Put Mascara On My Zebra
The Barber of the Beasts Zak Morgan Zak Morgan The Barber Of Beasts
The Case of the Dry Markers Zac Morgan/Bootsy Collins Zak Morgan (with Bootsy Collins) The Barber Of Beasts
The Temple jhola Techung Semshae Heart Songs
There is Nothing Like a Friend Karen Sokolof Javitch Karen Sokolov Javitch Kaleidoscope Of Kids Songs
Worm Collection Bill & Jennifer Winegardner Bubboon's Tunes Playground of My Mind




College Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1995 Rogers Masson, Rog Mahal Jasmine Cain White Noise
Above It All Pat Haberl The Whethermen Beautiful World
Angeleno Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley Thank You Bethesda
Beautiful World Pat Haberl The Whethermen Beautiful World
Change Me Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
Dark Winter Joshua Path Joshua Path Between Heaven and Jonestown
Fall Right Now The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets Introducing the...
Heard Your Story Fritz Beer Crown Vic Dreams Get Driven
Hero Unexpected Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
Listen Chris Lund, Sean Lund Lund Brothers Songbook IV (Red CD)
Martyr Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Maybe You're The Problem Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
Part of the Crowd Brett Richards The Pop Cycle Part of the Crowd
Punctuation etc. The Actomatics The Actomatics Summer Is Risky
Real Deal TBA Liquid Island Real Deal
Sentimental Fool William Livesay The Livesays Rose Colored Glasses
Shake Your Head Tom Cloud/Dave Johnson Cap'n Clouds & The Colonels Of Truth Coming In For A Landing
Talk to You MIchael Lee Pinder The Pinder Brothers Melancholy Sea
Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley Thank You Bethesda
U and I Isaac Irvine, Happy Campers Happy Campers Dancing With Demons
Worry About It Again Fritz Beer Crown Vic Dreams Get Driven




Contemporary Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Father and a Daughter Richard Berman Richard Berman You're Home Now
Away Away Noelle Hampton The Belle Sounds The Belle Sounds
Fearless Flyer Harold Payne, Jodi Siegel Harold Payne Stayin' True
Follow You Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
Greedy Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
Hard Goodbye Don Rosler, John Margolis Don Rosler (John Margolis) Rosler's Recording Booth
Home Maddison Grigsby, Mitch Dane Maddison Grigsby Joi de Vivre
Jamie's Dive Brad Hooper Brad Hooper Scratchin' Out A Livin'
Kids These Days Andy Hill Andy Hill & Renee Safier Many Miles To Go
Leave Like This (acoustic) Brad Yoder Brad Yoder Excellent Trouble
Midnight Call Allan Taylor Allan Taylor All Is One
Nights at the Chez David Roth David Roth Will You Come Home
Quiet Things Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander Every Rise And Fall
Sedona on My Mind Louis Landon Louis Landon Walking The Plains
Slow Down Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
Spooky International Donal Rogers Ranagri Fort Of The Hare
The Moment Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
The Pearl Natalie Flowers Natalie Flowers House Full Of Pictures
Thousand Little Things Sissel/Ficalora/Hillhouse Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
Tomorrow to Yesterday Paul French, Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
Waltz Me to the Wedding Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
When You Were Here With Me Amy White Amy White & Al Petteway Home Sweet Home
You Can Always Count On Me Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 12
Your Lesson to Me Carl Cleves Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas Halos Around The Moon




Country Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
12-Gauge Education W. Eastman/JW Cook/P. Shelton/J. Gilliam Wake Eastman Born Again Sinner
Anticipating Flowers D.A. Tilton Denny Tilton and Friends Anticipating Flowers
Any Day Kim McLean, Rick Ferrell Eve Selis Family Tree
Carolina Rain Tedd Swromstedt Kendal Lane Kendal Lane
Crawl Into The Bottle J. Milne Long Gone Lonesome Boys Lonesome Time
Dog on a Chain W. Eastman Wake Eastman Born Again Sinner
Everything I'm Not Roxie Randle, Morgan Bracy Roxie Randle 5 Songs
Family Tree Calman Hart, Marc Intrevaia, Eve Selis Eve Selis Family Tree
Fix You Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White Dixie Road
Good For Me Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett Adroit
Here She Comes Sissel Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
Home The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets Introducing the...
I Don't Care If the Moon Comes Out Tonight Floyd Jane Floyd Jane Don't Look Back
I Don't Want to Cry Mclean, O'Day, Intravaia, Selis Eve Selis Family Tree
I Was Born Like This Bo Porter Bo Porter Try It, You'll Like It
Love Me Southern Charlotte Sands/Bonnie Warren Charlotte Sands Charlotte Sands
River Song Jim Quealy & Nola Shepherd Nola Shepherd Nola
The End Justifies the Jeans Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick Beneath the Surface
When He Wasn't Drinking Melody Guy Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick Beneath the Surface
Window Melody Guy, Dale Drinkard, Jr, Ross Newell Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
You Don't Know A Thing About Love Roxie Randle, Rachel Loy Roxie Randle Little Victory




Cover Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
(I'm Not Your) Steppin' Stone Tommy Boyce/Bobby Hart MC3 A Half Bubble Off Plumb
Addicted to Love Robert Palmer Rebecca Zapen Nest
Black Coffee cover Beebo Proyecto Gecko
Eleanor Rigby John Lennon/Paul McCartney Tony Mecca Heavy Mental Gypsies
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Ewan MacColl Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett AWE
Glory Days The Hesh The Hesh Inc Boardwalk Mystic
Hard Times Ray Charles (cover) Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
Hocus Pocus Cover – Van Leer/Akkerman Juke Box Zeroes in Gratia Red Disc
I Dig Rock and Roll Music Peter, Paul & Mary Michael Monroe Legends
I Think I Love You Tony Romeo Steve Baskin Naked
If I Didn't Care Jack Lawrence Mel Carter Continues
Invisible Sun Sting, arr. Ben Woolman Ben Woolman Many Moods
Just Like Heaven The Cure Terry Holder Flowers At Midnight
Light My Fire Cover/Tribute Stephen Bennet In-A-Gadda-Da-Stephen
Love Is Blindness Clayton, Evans, Hewson, Mullen (U2) Noelle Hampton Thinline
Mercy Street Peter Gabriel Lenne Klingamen The Heart Is The Hunter
North to Alaska Phillips, Horton, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
Pressure Billy Joel Ghost in the Machine Broken from binary
Rain King Counting Crows Tracy, Hill, Safier Blackbird Ballads
Same Old Lang Syne Dan Fogelberg Don Campbell Kites to Fly (Disc 2)
Scarborough Fair traditional 2Tone Duets
She Blinded Me With Science Thomas Dolby Kandinsky Trio with Andy Offutt Irwin Kandinsky Trio with Andy Offutt Irwin
They Won't Go When I Go Stevie Wonder, Yvonne Wright Camille I Sing Stevie
Woodstock Joni Mitchell Sonya Heller West 11th Street




Dance/Electronic Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Ashes Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
Dance With Me Charisse Charisse The Good Life
Easy Steppa Dub J. Ferry, D. Kottmann, N. Tannen Joe Ferry Big Dub
Exciting Shane Hunter/Chris Crane Shane Hunter Revolution
Fuel the Fire Shane Hunter/In4r3d Shane Hunter Fuel The Fire
Gift For You Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
Gotta Dance Faith Rivera, Karen Taylor Good Faith Rivera Let It Out
Head Spin Collide (Remixed by LgVela) Collide Broken (Disc Two)
I Can't Wait Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
Into Me Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
Make It Go Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents Intuition
Mind Games Collide Collide Counting To Zero
Pure Bliss (Bliss Tech Mix) Collide (Remix by Saletto feat. DJ Forensic) Collide Broken (Disc Two)
Relentless Nathan Profitt Nathan Profitt Relentless
Robot Nickris Nickris Nickris EP
Rock This Place Shane Hunter/Chris Crane Shane Hunter Revolution
Small Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
So Long Sentiment Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
Solitude Remix Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
Taken By You Amanda Ply Amanda Ply A Special Presentation
Trance Harmony – Didge Mix Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma Didgeridoo Trance Dance 4
Unshakeable Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
You're Not The Only One Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents Intuition




European Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A.A.A.A.A.A.A. Efren Lopez Maypa Opoyaia
Bazaar B. Wennas, C. Marsico, a. Rossi Newpoli Nun te Vuta
Celine Rudy Briksza Rudy Briksza Hello Budapest
Celine P Rudy Briksza Rudy Briksza Hello Budapest
Crio Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
Dreh Den Spieb Um Katja Maria Werker Katja Maria Werker Mitten im Sturm
El Alma A Besos Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
I C Lykketog Henrik Hytteballe/Sokomo Haiku Vagabond
Incantata dal cielo S Finatti Serena Finatti Serena piu che mai
Je Ne Fais Plus Rien Esther Valentine Esther Valentine Go Where The Love Is
Kavo Sideros Stelios Petrakis Stelios Petrakis Quartet Avgi Ts Avgis
Mi Mundo Ideal Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
Mon Cheri Lisa Ferraro/Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
Pare Me Nyhta – Syrta Stelios Petrakis, Patrick Vaillant, Traditional Stelios Petrakis Quartet Avgi Ts Avgis
Peter Pan Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili, (Visconti & T&I Ensemble Vita Libera
Serena piu che mai S Finatti Serena Finatti Serena piu che mai
Spojrz, Przeminelo Anna Maria Jopek/Marcin Kydrynski Anna Marie Jopek Sobre Mesa
Stukket kold I nat Henrik Hytteballe/Sokomo Haiku Vagabond
Tief Im Innern Katja Maria Werker Katja Maria Werker Mitten im Sturm
Vita Libera Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili Vita Libera




Experimental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
And The Sea Will Give Up Its Dead Honey Barbara Honey Barbara Wave Grass
Borr Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Zoe
Camille: I. Vitality William Susman William Sussman Scatter My Ashes
Fuzzy Wasn't Fuzzy Billy X. Curmano/Smith/Pendergast Threat Level 3 Orange Alert
Impossible Animals David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe Wildlife
kaRIN, You're Not Yourself Today Collide (Remixed by Aaron McDonald) Collide Bent (Disc One)
La Gruta de Balankanche Alejandro Moreno Alejandro Moreno A L'avant Garde
La Transe: Zoe, Pt. 6 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Zoe
Mokhah te ra mantho! Gabriel Pareyon Gabriel Pareyon Getho Xa Nekua Ra Getho
Monologo II, Injertos de oscuridad Samuel Cedillo Samuel Cedillo Monologos I-V
Monologo V Samuel Cedillo Samuel Cedillo Monologos I-V
My Rose Billy X. Curmano/Smith/Pendergast Threat Level 3 Orange Alert
Neptune – Afrika Kimelaine Gosselin/Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Neptune Zaa Ana
On a Lost Path Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan Music For Empty Places
Recorrido Miranda, Cayetano, De Robina Miranda segun De Robina Improvisation
Red Antisocial Michael Matthews Alejandro Escuer Flying
Relief 2 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Cordes Animees
Rise Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez The Underliving
Sad and Lonely Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Psycho Bitch From Hell
Similtud Hapitual (Waiting For The Sky...) Aristidos llanezo Raga Ensamble De Percusiones De Mexico Zona: S Musica De Camara Nueva Para Percusiones
Thoughts of a Solitary Walker Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan The Quiet Poet
Vertical Garden Michael Matthews Alejandro Escuer Flying
Yoho't'eke Gabriel Pareyon Gabriel Pareyon Getho Xa Nekua Ra Getho




Female S/S Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
500 Crows Ellis Delaney Ellis Wherever You Are Disc 1
All I Need Mckinley Black Mckinley Black Beggars, Fools and Thieves
At the Dream's Door Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez The Underliving
Bite The Hand L. Street/G. Israel Lexi Street FuFu
Deck of Cards Sarah Fridrich MS Fridrich You Call That Brave
Departure Blues Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
Don't Wait For Me Amanda Ply Amanda Ply A Special Presentation
Go Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner In Side Out Side In
Grace LoPresti, Champion, Jackson Danielle LoPresti House of D
I Fell For Him Anne McCue Anne McCue Yo-Yos, Marbles & A Piece of String
I Was There Sonya Heller Sonya Heller 17 West
I Will Love Who I Want To Amanda Ply Amanda Ply Runaway
Idlewild Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World
Labor of Love Hilary Scott Hilary Scott and the New County Line Still
Lights of Austin Kiya Heartwood Kiya Heartwood Bold Swimmer
Peter Pan Terry Holder/Andi Renfree Terry Holder Flowers At Midnight
Sisters and Strangers Rebecca Parks Rebecca Parks Messiah Refugee
Stranger Sunshine Jennie DeVoe Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine
There You Are Brooke Miller Brooke Miller Familiar
Together Strong Susan Gibson Susan Gibson The Second Hand
Untitled (So Long) Hilary Scott Hilary Scott and the New County Line Still
up Here Cheley Tackett, Lisa Christian Cheley Tackett Adroit
Waiting Game Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton Thinline
Want Me Not J. Christy Jenn Cristy Crawl




Funk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Chi-Town Funk Bill Cornish Bill Cornish Stories Without Words
Cool Man Cool Mark Cook Mark Cook Bluzin' It
Funk Up The Folk Freebo Freebo, Schwartz If Not Now When
Game On Ron Haynes Ron Haynes/Game Changers Game On
Gimme Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible
Know My Name Hasina Stephens/Darryl Brooks Hasina As We Are
Rotor Rotor Router Man Billy Nicholas Billy Nichols aka Papadollabill One Day At A Time
Specifunkify Ric Frank Jambalaya Brass Band It's A Jungle Out There
Wishbone Thurdy Thurdy 30




Gospel Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
When the Rapture Comes Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar The Heaven Bound Boogie
All I Want To Do Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
Bring You Praise Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible
Come to the Table Skip West Skip West Come To The Table
Dear Lord Can You Save Me Jermaine Singletary Jermaine S. 3 Song Demo
Disappear Vernelle “Aria Elan” Edwards Aria Elan Smile
Down on Me Fred Jones, Jr., Alexis Jones The Jones Family Singers The Spirit Speaks
Every Knee Shall Bow Richard Hood The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Farther Along Baxter/Stevens The Stevens Family Time Rewind
Give Your Heart to Jesus Alex Jenkins Alex Jenkins & The Bombers Voodoo You
Gotta Have God Jermaine Singletary Jermaine S. 3 Song Demo
He'll Answer Natasha Bates Natasha Bates He'll Answer
He's Coming Diana Boone 23 North Garden In My Heart
He's My Shield Diana Boone 23 North Garden In My Heart
I Am Velma Davis, Alexis Jones The Jones Family Singers The Spirit Speaks
I Saw the Golden Stairs Tommy Long/Joshua Goforth Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road Carolina Road
Judgement Day Dave Rhodes Three Quarter North Back Home
Keep On Movin' Mario Rivers New Generation He Will Provide
Keep On Pressing Stewart, Stewart, Samples, Stewart New Generation The Live Experience
Nickels and Dimes Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar (with Dave Leatherman) The Heaven Bound Boogie
Reciprocity Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible
Rejoice Mario Rivers New Generation (feat. Alexis Jones) He Will Provide
The Voice of My Lord Richard Hood The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Walking on Sacred Ground Joanne Lurgio Joanne Lurgio Nothing Remains The Same




Hard Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Aluminum Gregg Burns Gregg Burns In Broad Daylight
Breathe Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Circle
Coming In Hot Jasmnie Cain/Benjamin Johnson Jasmine Cain White Noise
Disarmed Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes In Gratia Blue Disc
Dishonesty Lesser of Two Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Exit 94 Perry Merritt & Zip Tang Zip Tang Private Shangri-La
Hey Annie John Renken Two Wheel Eel Two Wheel Eel
I See Gregg Burns Gregg Burns In Broad Daylight
I'll Get By Lesser of Two Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Into The Unknown Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Circle
Louder Than Words Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star Disc One
Love Zone Lord Bishop Lord Bishop rocks Sexrockmania
Maybe I Was Wrong Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Monsters Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock Monsters
Mullet Sandwich Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes in Gratia Red Disc
Nightingale Jasmine Cain/Paige Logan/Jeff Caughron Jasmine Cain White Noise
Pretty Young Thing Gregg Burns Gregg Burns In Broad Daylight
The Best It's Gonna Get Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star Disc One
The Brass Ring Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes In Gratia Blue Disc
The Invisible Man Joshua Path Joshua Path Between Heaven and Jonestown
This Ground David George/Barry Gibson/Jeff George Eleven Eleven Out Of Nowhere
Vanishing Point Nervous Germans Nervous Germans Volatile
Voodoo Queen Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
White Noise Cain/Logan/Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain White Noise




Holiday Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
All I Ask for Christmas Peggy Duquesnel Peggy Duquesnel All I Ask For Christmas Disc Two
An Appalachian Winter Ruth Smith Steve and Ruth Smith Appalachian Christmas
Blue Bayou Christmas Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band Family Bayou
Christ is Christmas Jim Vilandre Jim Vilandre Christ is Christmas
Christmas is Here Peggy Duquesnel Peggy Duquesnel All I Ask For Christmas Disc Two
Christmas Time Fawn Fawn Angels We Heard On High
Christmas Time Is Here Lisa Martin Lisa Martin Winter Songs
Ho Ho Ho It's a Holiday FCJ Mix Fawn Fawn Angels We Heard On High
In the quiet of Christmas Jeff Talmadge/George Ensle Jeff Talmadge Kind of Everything
It Sucks Being Sick at Christmas Sandy Andina Andina & Rich Humbug!
Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
O' Holy Child Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
Santa If You're Listening Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen Mud and Stone
Santa's Serenade Johnson, Bannwarth, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
Season of Hope Sandy Andina Andina & Rich Humbug!
Snowbound Lisa Martin Lisa Martin Winter Songs
Songs of the Season Christopher Kent Christopher Kent Songs of the Season
T'was the Day of Thanksgiving Christopher Kent Christopher Kent Twas The Day of Thanksgiving
The Christmas Song (That No One Knows) James Vermilya, Andy Hill, Renee Safier Andy and Renee Kelp!
The Christmas Tree on Salem Street Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett World of Possibility
The Real Star of Bethlehem Erik Thorson, Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar (with Sandi Kay) The Heaven Bound Boogie
The Snow At Arlington Don Campbell Don Campbell A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2




Instrumental Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Afa Vittorio Mezza Vittorio Mezza Trio
Children's Song Eric Roberts Eric Roberts My Brazilian Heart (EP)
Dark Sun Jim Olsen Jim Olsen Ensemble We See Stars
East of Suez Ventura/Stein Lou Caputo Not So Big Band
Fragmento I Jorge Fernandez Jorge Fernandez Quartet Fragments of Mexico
Jam Out Ron Haynes Ron Haynes/Game Changers Game On
Midnight Vibe Mario Abney Mario Abney Spiritual Perception
Oaktown Bounce John William Gordon John William Gordon Just A Wild Guess
Once Again Steve Hunt Steve Hunt Sphere of Influence
Pandora Makoto Ozone Anna marie Jopek Haiku
Salsa 2nd Line Ric Frank Jambalaya Brass Band On The Funky Side
Scary Hair Jim Olsen Jim Olsen Ensemble We See Stars
Stories of Lucile Murl Allen Sanders Murl Allen Sanders Stories of Lucile
Strawberry Jump Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker A Night In Quito
Stromboli Stomp Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele
Swing Ping Pere Soto Pere Soto Amb Amics
Thump and Growl Bruce Getz bruce Gertz Quintet Anybody Home
Two Sides Javier Resendiz Resendiz & Fernandez Piano and Drums
Vol Du Pelican Michel Pare, Jeff Presslaff Michel Pare and Jeff Presslaff Drala
Written in Stone Peter Paulsen Peter Paulsen Quintet Goes Without Saying
Y&H Matt Holman (based on sketch by Ziv Ravitz) Sketches Volume Two
Younique V. Mezza Mezza Milzow Project Mezza Milzow Project




Instrumental Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1%ters Citron, Garces, Jones, Pomplin Bangtower Casting Shadows
ABCD Steve Adelson Steve Adelson Sticktet Sonic Imagination
Autonomiton BZ Lewis BZ Lewis 2.0
Boom! Goh Kurosawa Sharp Three Zero Cool
Braves At Home Maxim Illion Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
Chinese Algebra Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
Dirty World Roland Nipp Roland Nipp Ragged Hearts
El Fuego Kai Kurosawa Got Monk? Trio Gotrionk!
Fuzzy Travis Larson Travis Larson Band Soundmind
Hanging By A Thread Bill Cornish Bill Cornish Kaleidoscope
Nevermore Travis Larson Travis Larson Band Soundmind
Pulsar Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
Scared Money OHO OHO Words Do Not Reach (the Instrumentals)
Short Controlled Bursts BZ Lewis BZ Lewis 2.0
Spooky Jam Marcus Padgett & Zip Tang Zip Tang Feed Our Heads
Sunset Cliffs Bill Cornish Bill Cornish Stories Without Words
Take the Motorway Dave Fair, Chris Perreault, Sonny Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13
three Miles to the River Roland Nipp Roland Nipp Ragged Hearts
Wag the Dog Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
World's Edge Travis Larson Travis Larson Band Shift




Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Alice – Reveil de soie Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Resonance Interieure
Ascension Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele
Bartka B.Stanczyk Sie Gra Memories of the Stone
Bird in a Web Rick Corrigan The pickPocket Ensemble Memory
Courage Gao Hong Gao Hong Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream
Dawn Moon Michael Monroe Michael Monroe Time To Get Away
Deep in the Manistee (Enchanted Forest) Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton & Friends Michigan Morn
Derniere valse Marco Lo Russo, Simone Sciumbata Marco Lo Russo Modern Accordian
For Those Who've Left Rick Corrigan The pickPocket Ensemble Memory
Kolo Macabre Waltz Neil Jacobs Neil Jacobs The Peasant Sabbatical
Mount Elbert Peak Doug Wood Doug Wood, Tara Hanish, Darren Frate Cellocentric
One Cloud Rob Martino Rob Martino One Cloud
Peter's Theme Dan Chadburn Dan Chadburn Nocturnes
Quiet World John D. Morgan John Morgan Quiet World
Searching for Dalza Peter Croton Peter Croton The Lute Players & Other Songs
Seasons of the Heart Renee Michele Renee Michele Seasons Of The Heart
Sphinx (Movement 1) Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker Journeys
Summer and Fall Elizabeth Butler (feat Troy Warren) Elizabeth Butler Love & Loss & Stuff Like That
Sun Rays at Dawn Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia Hand in Hand
Syzpgy Bill Cornish Bill Cornish Stories Without Words
Tarara B. Stanczyk/J. Adamow Sie Gra Memories of the Stone
The Jabiru (Movement I) Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker Soundscapes Of The Americas
The Union Amy Camie Amy Camie DREAMS – the love within
Theatre of the Dawn Steve Lester Mojave Rhythm Waiting For Charley




Island/Reggae Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Always P Chandler Y the Chanman Roots Band Chanman Roots Band New Uprising
Baby Girl Ched Antoine Fultyme Band It's Just The Beginning
Baldy Dread P Chandler Y the Chanman Roots Band Chanman Roots Band New Uprising
Boom-Ba-Da-Da Boom Digney Fignus Digney Fignus Last Planet On The Left
Bouncing Claudia Sorhaindo/Ched Antoine Fultyme Band It's Just The Beginning
Breath of Life Dub Tchiya Amet Et Maat Tchiya Amet Survives The Texas Tornado!!! Dub!!!
Call Me Freedom Freebo Freebo If Not Now When
Duckin' and Divin' Rick Moores, Steve Moos The Bonedaddys Big Thunder
Hale'akala Harold Payne Harold Payne Spam Musubi
I Know Brian Teel/Ivan Garzon The Devastators Lights Of Tomorrow
Jah Light Oscar James Oscar James and the Ravers Resilience
Ka Pule Lokahi (The Unity Prayer) Dillet Freeman/Faith Rivera Faith Rivera Where I Live There Are Rainbows
Kickdrum David John Wellnitz/Michael Knight Handful of Luvin Life In Between
Kupuna Harold Payne, Jerry Kunitomo Harold Payne Spam Musubi
Maui Wow David M. Brown David Brown & The Krewe Of Sound KOS 7
Me Ke Aloha Pumehana Daniel Ho/Tia Carrere Daniel Ho Hawaiian Music Collection 2010
More Loving Kenneth “Rabo” Silcott Rabo Gimme More
Olomana Sunrise Lee Eisenstein Lee Eisenstein Hawaiian Flow Guitar Magic
Shine On H. Payne, F. Rivera Harold Payne Possibilities
Son of Man Kenneth “Rabo” Silcott Rabo Gimme More
Sunshine Ivan Garzon & The Devastators The Devastators Lights Of Tomorrow
You're The Moon Oscar James Oscar James and the Ravers Resilience




Jewish/Klezmer Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Al Palgai Mayim (By Streams of Water) Psalm 1/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source
Bereshit (In the Beginning) Rivka Miriam/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source
Bongos and Bulgars folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra Klezmer Ology
Dancing in the Light of God Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone Ancient Blue Threads
Fandanca folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra Klezmer Ology
Halleluya Psalms 150/ Orit Perlman Orit Perlman M'ayin Yavo
Hungarian Czardas Traditional/ed goldberg Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band Jazz Vespers, Cape May, NJ
Ka'Ayalot (Like Deer) Psalm 18/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source
Kol Ma'ayanai (All My Springs) Psalm 87/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source
L'kha Dodi Shlomo Alkabetz/Orit Perlman Orit Perlman M'ayin Yavo
Mahzel means good luck Beekman/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra Klezmer Ology
Modinha Russo-Brasileira folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra Klezmer Ology
New Frailach Seth Kibel Seth Kibel No Words
New Khosidl Seth Kibel Seth Kibel No Words
Rumba Tziganeasca Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies Still Standing
Shechinah Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone Ancient Blue Threads
Shomreni (Guard Me) Psalm 17/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source
Tallit of Sisterhood Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone Ancient Blue Threads
Transhasyd Jarek Adamow Jarek Adamow ETNOMALIA Projekt New Polish Klezmer Music
V'eirastich Li Leopold Szneer Cantor Szneer & Canton Katcho-Gray A Musical Reunion Kalisz to California
Valse Defoy Tomasz Kukurba Kroke Ten




Latin Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Across the Border Jim Stubblefield Jim Stubblefield Inspiration
Amapolita Tere Mora Duetto Alanniz Un El Libre del Destino
Amar Es Vivir Arnika Valikhovskaya Arnika Montana Well Why Not
Con Estrella o Estrellao Cheo Linares Cheo Linares Underground Sonera Poeta
Corazon Global Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
E Agora Sua Vida Comeca Tony Lasley Tony Lasley Bosa Nova E Voce
El Carretero Alex Weiss Alex Weiss & Different Drum The Adventures Of Alex Weiss & Different Drum
El Chivo Jesus Alejandro “el nino” Perez Jesus Alejandro Regreso El Casa
En El Libro Del Destino Cliofas M. Alaniz Duetto Alanniz Un El Libre del Destino
Ivan L. Mochan Beebo Proyecto Gecko
La Mujer (Perfecta) Victor Hugo/arr. Julio Cortes Victor Hugo Salsa Perfecta
Machu Picchu Jim Stubblefield Jim Stubblefield Inspiration
Mi Gente del Barrio Victor Hugo/arr. Dany Rosales Victor Hugo New York Salsa
Morir Lento L. Mochan Beebo Proyecto Gecko
Musico soy Cheo Linares Cheo Linares Underground Sonera Poeta
No Lugar Tony Lasley Tony Lasley Bosa Nova E Voce
Puerto Azul Jesus Alejandro “el nino” Perez Jesus Alejandro Regreso El Casa
Que Sera Victor Hugo/arr. Julio Cortes Victor Hugo Salsa Perfecta
Rumba Chula Louie Cruz Beltran Louie Cruz Beltran Feel The Rhythm
Samba-Rumba Jussanam Jussanam Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin)
The Spanish Imposition Jim Volk Jim Volk Past Atmospheres – Present States
Timbaso Llego (radio edit) Nando Yanin Nils Fischer & Timbazo Rumberos A Monton




Male S/S Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Again Brad Yoder Brad Yoder Excellent Trouble
All We'll Ever Be Casey Connor Casey Connor Shadows for Sundials
Beep Beep John Batdorf John Batdorf Beep Beep
Big Sky Country Jack Tempchin Jack Tempchin Learning To Dance
Can't Be Anybody But Myself N. Aswell, H. Payne Harold Payne Possibilities
Can't See Straight Waxman, Marinelli, Santoro Adlai Waxman Circumstances and Dreams
Cold Hearted Lover of Mine Bobby Long Bobby Long Ode To Thinking
Got My Life Back Again Joel Cage Joel Cage Epo nym ous
Hang it up Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 14
Hearts Don't Break George Marinelli, Rick Wayland George Marinelli Wild Onions
Here for You Patrick Fitzsimmons Patrick Fitzsimmons Hope Is
I'm Not Fine Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
In sickness and In Health Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff Step Up
She Loves My Dog More Than Me Freebo Freebo, Payne If Not Now When
She was Poor but She was Honest R.P.West, B. Lee, Chris Wilson Spekki Chris Now in 3D
The Raggedy Hat of John Henry Teague Alexy Teague Alexy This Dance
The Siskiyou Line Justin Roth/LJ Booth Justin Roth Now You Know
The Stein Brad Hooper Brad Hooper Scratchin' Out A Livin'
These Are The Instructions John Mann John Mann The Waiting Room
Time Out of My Mind Michael Monroe Michael Monroe Time To Get Away
Tip Of My Tongue Matt Nakoa/Rebecca Muir/Jared Salvatore Matt Nakoa A Dozen Other Loves
Turn The Soil Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley Thank You Bethesda
Uncomfortable Simon Spire Simon Spire Four Letter Words




Metal Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Alone With A Loaded Gun Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Folie A Cinq
Betrayal Eldon Fisher Juke Box Zeroes In Gratia Blue Disc
Complete Hypocrisy Prey on the Fallen Prey On The Fallen Prey On The Fallen
Crazy Weerts Ghost in the Machine Broken from binary
Crystal Ball Alessio Miraglia, John Clinebell Violane Violane
Dead Inside Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Death Is Certain, Life is Not
Eon Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
Evil Addiction Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
Gone Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza In Voodoo Veritas
Rise! Alessio Miraglia, John Clinebell Violane Violane
The Fit Lesser of Two Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Thorazine Drip Zip Tang Zip Tang Das Reboot
To Be Zero Weerts Ghost in the Machine Broken from binary
Underneath My Skin Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Circle




Modern Pop/Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Bad Seed Dale Turner Dale Turner Mannerisms Magnified
Beam Me Up, Scotty Jonathan Pearlman Dosta Alien Music Club
Beserkely Calimagornia Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 10
Born Lucky Handful of Luvin Handful of Luvin Life In Between
Cell to Cell Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes Here
Doris From Rego Park (Don Rosler) Don Rosler Don Rosler Rosler's Recording Booth
Drive-In Movie Ron Scalzo, Joseph Milazzo Ron Scalzo The Last Q*Ball Album
Gathering Tide Jon Fuller Jon Fuller Skipping Away From Disonance
Hop To It Carl Finch Brave Combo The Liminal Zone
Horrible Nightmare Shamall Shamall Turn Off Disc 2
Horses (soy sos spies mix) Brad Yoder Brad Yoder Excellent Trouble
I will run Thurdy Thurdy 30
In the Outside Stephen Barnett, Matthew Stevens Stephen Matthew Barnett Adultolescence Vol. 1
It Makes No Difference Who We Are Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star Disc One
Jeanine Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes The Paradox Of Traveling Light
Jonathon Baker Robert Graham Robert Graham Storm In A Teacup
Novgorod Esther Valentine/Gazpacho Esther Valentine Missing Mantra
Pacific Pearl Co. 1869 Steve Hendershot The Diving Bell Behold The Bitter Monument
Parent Song Ondra Kopicka, Ondrej Galuska Eggnoise Yolk
Perfect Bo Christo Schager Un Rodo Cora The Perfect EP
Shanghai Ondra Kopicka, Ondrej Galuska Eggnoise Yolk
Somewhere Out in Tiza Nabi The Hesh The Hesh Inc Boardwalk Mystic
The Tony Shuffle Thurdy Thurdy 30
Weapon of Voice Maxim Illion, Veronika Harcsa Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras




Native American Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A New Day TerryLee Whetstone Terry Lee Whetstone Peace2Love
A Separate Peace Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin At The Lake
Butterfly Shawl Dance Windwalker Wind Spirit Drum Do Respect Universal Music
Cahuilla, The First People Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Ancient Elements
Far Cry Michael Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear Goin Home
Freedom email sent Wind Spirit Drum Do Respect Universal Music
Goin Home Michael Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear Goin Home
Imbuia Spirits Michelle Dunn Michelle Dunn Awakening
In the Spirit of Peace Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin Coyote Moon
Ironwood Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Strong Horse
Jackalope Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf Treaty Lands
MoonLight Gathering TerryLee Whetstone Terry Lee Whetstone Moon of the Drum
On The Point Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin At The Lake
Preparing For A Vision email sent Wind Spirit Drum Lenape Spirits
Prophecy Keeper Bunny Sings Wolf/Karen Lake Bunny Sings Wolf Treaty Lands
Resisting Shadows Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows
Spirit of the Wolf Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Among The Ancients
Tears For A Fallen Warrior Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Bridge
Two Worlds Clash Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf St8newalker
When You Are Dancing Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows




New Age Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Ama Sayi Gola – Mother Earth Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses Good Luck, Good Life
And We Dance Jeff Oster, Will Ackerman Jeff Oster Next
Angel Song Esther Valentine Esther Valentine Missing Mantra
Butterfly Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee Under The Same Sky
Can't Watch Yourself Dance Esther Valentine Esther Valentine Can't Watch Yourself Dance
Dropping Keys Music: The Levins, Lyric: Ira Scott Levin The Levins My Friend Hafiz
Ferris Wheel Ivy Vale The Wyld Olde Souls Ensoulment
First Impression (Eminent Circles) John Sund/Anne Eysensee Acoustic Sense & Glas Reaching Out
Heroes (feat. Jeff Taboloff) Jeff Oster Jeff Oster Next
Into the Light 2002 2002 Trail Of Dreams
Mantra (feat. Natalia Christiana) Catherine Duc Catherine Duc Voyager
Meet Me Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner In Side Out Side In
Northern Lights Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez The Underliving
Ocean Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Once I lived upo the sea
Of Clouds and Dreams Ann Sweeten Ann Sweeten Tapestries Of Time
Psalma Bawol/Kukurba/Lato/Grela/Anna Maria Jopek Kroke Ten
Stay Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner In Side Out Side In
The Underliving Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez The Underliving
The Voice Jeff Oster & Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster Surrender
Trail of Dreams 2002 2002 Trail Of Dreams
Under the Same Sky Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee Under The Same Sky
Worn Out Rick Reil, Ivy Vale, Elizabeth Siddal The Wyld Olde Souls Ensoulment




New Folk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1947 Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers Take What You Can Carry
Aupilarjuk's Song Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn Walking The Bones
Be Still and Know Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
Breathing Out Hannah O'Reilly, Roy Henderson Mount Juliet Here
Comes Back To Me Ellis Delaney Ellis Right On Time
Don't Know How To Get Through Zink, Davis, Perkins, Glover, Rosenkrantz Big Wide Room Infinite Distance
First I Draw the Sun (Tamara Hey) Don Rosler, Tamara Hey Don Rosler Rosler's Recording Booth
Hear It In My Heart Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
If You Hadn't Been Lucky Paul Kamm, Eleanore MacDonald Paul Kamm & Eleanore MacDonald From The Fire
Knife Thrower Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster Love, Crime & Other Trouble
Leaning Toward the Good Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
Leaving Jackson David Kleiner Dave Kleiner and Liz Pagan Stuck Inside New Jersey
Make Something Grow Doug Kolmar Doug Kolmar Closed For The Season
Money Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen Mud and Stone
Now So Far Paul Stephenson Paul Stephenson Girl With A Mirror
Prayer List John Mann John Mann The Waiting Room
Question for Einstein Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett World of Possibility
Texas Moon Sissel, Swift Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
The Bearded Lady & the Fat Man Jenny Katz Jenny Katz Galaxies
The Best Dog Amy White Amy White & Al Petteway Home Sweet Home
The Matador p. Gayten, R. Guidry, John Gora Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World
The Mother Sonya Heller Sonya Heller 17 West
There Is A Tree Carrie Newcomer Carrie Newcomer The Slender Thread
Write It Tony Mecca Tony Mecca Heavy Mental Gypsies




Novelty Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Another Mother Flood Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Better Man
Belly David Kleiner Dave Kleiner and Liz Pagan Stuck Inside New Jersey
Blame it on the Dog Tim Grimm, Jan Lucas Tim Grimm The Turning Point
Bonobo Wannabee Holly Tannen, Meridian Green Holly Tannen Crazy Laughter
Disarm That Nipple Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Between the Rivers
Duet with a Klingon Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich Live from Outer Space
Fiona Jeff Wyatt Jeff Wyatt Wanted
Free Bird James Vernilya Andy & Renee Kelp
Gotta Have The Balls Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Thin Ice
Greasy Palm Marina Brian Smalley Brian Smalley Key
Hideous Sweater Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow It's Not Fair To Me
Homeland Security Chum Kevin Patrick Baiko Dr. Sparkles Scary Country
How Did This Thing Get In Me? Amy Englehardt Amy Englehardt How Did This Thing Get In Me
I Am Not Who They Think I Am Clay Wilson, John Duffin Clayton Brian Wilson Beyond Space And Lunchtime Pt 2
If She Don't Like Dogs John Cadley John Cadley The Hard Years
In Hell, They're probably playing Disco Joe Wrabek Joe Wrabek The Naked Album
Jesus Was A Bachelor Greg Tambyn Greg Tamblyn Jesus Was A Bachelor
Oh How I Love That Girl Stephen Monroe Stephen Monroe Driving The Sky Highway
Oy Gevalt Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Psycho Bitch From Hell
Pi R Squared Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker Interstellar Pirate Queen
Telltale Kitchen Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Aristocrat
Thank You Joe's Ex Girlfriends Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich Totally Average Woman
The High Cost of Hate Jack Tempchin Jack Tempchin Room to Run
There's a Picture... Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Aristocrat
Zombiefied Carl Finch Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow




Political/Social Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
All Americans Trey Bruce Nu-Blu Ten
Boom and Bust Aireene Espiritu Aireene Espiritu Put Back Charlie
C'Mon Big Brother Bob Cushing Bob Cushing & Chris Goins Still Alive & The Blue Note Disc 1
Change (is Gonna Come) Kiya Heartwood Kiya Heartwood Bold Swimmer
Cost of War Fred Gillen Jr Fred Gillen Jr Love
Election Time Doug Kolmar Doug Kolmar Closed For The Season
I Dreamed I Saw Pete Seeger Fred Gillen Jr Fred Gillen Jr Love
Lead In The Lipstick Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Thin Ice
No More No Less Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Practice Suspicious Behavior Kevin Patrick Baiko Doctor Sparkles Scary Country
Raise Our Voices Up William Livesay Livesays Faith,Hope and Love
Right Side of History Love Who You Love Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett feat. Travis Meadows Right Side of History Love Who You Love
Some People Ross Falzone Ross Falzone Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction
The Voice of Justice Ross Falzone Ross Falzone Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction
Too Big to Fail Mark E. Smith Three Quarter North Back Home
Torture in America Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish Tokyo's Burning
Turn on the Tap Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Biomess
What A Breast Is For Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Ain't Gonna Pass
What You Gonna Do Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows
Without Freedom Kevin Patrick Baiko Doctor Sparkles Scary Country




Polka Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Baby, Baby, Baby, Don't Carl Finch Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow
Dudni Woda Dudni (Thundering Water) John Gora John Gora and Gorale Polka Play...
He Ain't Right Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Happiness Is A Choice
I Don't Know Why I Love You But I Do P. Gayten, R. Guidry, John Gora John Gora and Gorale Butterfly
Let's Go Ask Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Happiness Is A Choice
Love Your Enemies Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Happiness Is A Choice
Nazdrowie Nancy Seibert, Russell H. Huebner Nancy Seibert Sparklin' Diamonds
Pica Pica Polka Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies Still Standing
Polka Jarek Adamow Jarek Adamow ETNOMALIA Projekt New Polish Klezmer Music
Polka Playn' Fool Joe Rodgers and John Gora John Gora and Gorale Polka Play...
Polka Time In The Morning Fred Scherz, Sr, Fritz Scherz Fritz's Polka Band The WSKG Sessions
Red Carpet Polka Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Three Ring Circus
Reflections Waltz Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Three Ring Circus
Sail Away With Me Heidi Klose, Kevin Mccabe & John Gora John Gora and Gorale Butterfly
Seduction Ginny Mac Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow
Stop What You're Doin' Nancy Seibert, Cindy Mechem, Pat Viglietta Nancy Seibert Sparklin' Diamonds
The Party Continues Fritz Scherz Fritz's Polka Band The WSKG Sessions
Three Ring Circus Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Three Ring Circus
Under This Moon Nancy Seibert Nancy Seibert Sparklin' Diamonds
What Do You Want Carl Finch Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow
Wink Your Eye Nancy Seibert, Cindy Mechem, Pat Viglietta Nancy Seibert Sparklin' Diamonds




Pop Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Airplanes Nikris Nickris Nickris EP
All of My Tomorrows Thelma Valenzuela Dina Valenz Miles and Miles
Almost 7 Billion People Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
Automatic Lovewhip & Jake Zavracky Love Whip Love Electric
Blackstar Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
Boy One Maddison Grigsby Maddison Grigsby Joi de Vivre
Buddha, Buddha (noodle-free) Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley Thank You Bethesda
Go Go Go J. Christy Jenn Cristy Crawl
Heels Over Head Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander Curve
I Change Color Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Let It Out Faith Rivera, Richard Mekdeci Faith Rivera Let It Out
Little Miss Sunshine R. M. Hill Brittany Kingery Dream In Blue
Live The Dream Danielle LoPresti, Alicia Champion Danielle LoPresti House of D
Lucky For Me Ali Handal, Jansson Killman Ali Handal 4 Songs
Maybe This Time Charisse Charisse The Good Life
My All time Favourite Song Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
Rescue Me Amanda Ply Amanda Ply A Special Presentation
Sheila Won't be Coming Home Dave Nachmanoff, Al Stewart Dave Nachmanoff Step Up
Storm in a Teacup Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 13
The Fighter lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen lena Anderssen letters From The Faroe
Thump, Thump, Thump Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
Won't Let You Go Claus TORE, Jonas Krag Claus TORE I'll Be There
Wonderful Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander Every Rise And Fall
Wrecking Machine Lovewhip & Jake Zavracky Love Whip Love Electric




Positive Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Little Faith Arlon Bennett, Neal Stephens Arlon Bennett World of Possibility
A rising Tide D. Kopatz, H. Payne Harold Payne Possibilities
Brighter Days Turner Adams Turner Adams Note To Self
Carry On Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
Come On Children Larry Berwald, Bobby BlackHat Walters Bobby Blackhat Waiters Hot Blues Mess
Gotta Lotta Happy Kira Willey Kira Willey How To Be A Cloud
I Love This Family Pack Melody Guy, Elias Slover Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
I'm Beautiful Faith Rivera, Harold Payne Faith Rivera Let It Out
It'll Be All Right Charlie Crow Charlie Crow Angela's Asleep
It's Love Lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Eagle in the sky
Just Throw A Hand William Livesay The Livesays Faith, Hope & Love
Now's The Time Vanessa Hill/J. Sissel Jill Sissel Tell The Truth
On the bright side Lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Eagle in the sky
One Foot in Front of the Other Sissel, Gould Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
Quiet Heroes Harold Payne Harold Payne Spam Musabi
Shine (Angaza) Anouschka Anoushka Shine
Sing a Little Song Bob King Bob King King Sized Hits
Smallest Act of Kindness Cal Scott Cal Scott Carved Wood Box
The Better Man Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Better Man
The Sun Never Says Music: The Levins, Lyric: Ira Scott Levin The Levins My Friend Hafiz
White Buffalo Peace Song Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf St8newalker




R&B Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
555-HELP Linda Rodney Chocolate Thunder Ear Candy
Don't Stop Now Big Beat feat Godhard Black Godhard Black 23 Song JPF Submission
Feature (with Dris Rip) Stephens/Brooks/Rap/Rebic Hasina As We Are
Go Keath Lowry & Austin Woodlin Sarah Kane, Lektromelodica Lektromelodica Selections
I Love You Mama Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible
Love Me or Leave Me (feat: Brittany Myree) Keath Lowry Brittany Myree, Lektromelodica Lektromelodica Selections
Mr. Wrong (Gonna Get This Love Tonight) c dobbins Sweet Angel Mr. Wrong Gonna Get This Love Tonight
Oh My H. Eaves IV/W. Holmes Walter Christopher It's All About Love Vol. 2
Pray for Rain Shirley Eikhard Shirley Eikhard My Day In The Sun
Rich Lyle Divinsky Lyle Divinsky Uneven Floors
Sabotage Klive D'Farley Dreemtime Manhattan
Should Be Happy A. Gerber Alan Gerber The Grand
So Amazing (R. Webber/W. Holmes) R. Webber/W. Holmes Walter Christopher It's All About Love Vol. 2
Stand Together Harold Payne, Faith Rivera Harold Payne & Faith Rivera Stand Together
Take My Hand Em Rosco B. Almon The Buckeye Politicians Hope for the Common Man
The Good Life Charisse Charisse The Good Life
The Look NIck Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again
Til I'm Gone Ashley Ruiz/Ashton Ruiz 2-U-Neek 2R>1
To The Moon J. Brown, J. Kulakowski Devon Howard Return to Love
Trying To Be Perfect NIck Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again
Uneven Floors Adam Agati Lyle Divinsky Uneven Floors




Rap Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Again (Payton's Song) DaQuane Finley, Tara Betts, Bill Hardesty DaMasta HATRED: Lyrical Therapy
Chicken to Change Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
Civil Revolt Chapter 1 (DJ Point Mix) Kou Chou Ching, Point, Chang Jui-chuan Chang Jui-Chuan Exodus Retrospective and Prospective
CRAZZZY DaQuane Finley, Tara Betts, Bill Hardesty DaMasta HATRED: Lyrical Therapy
Falling Through Lady Essence feat YS-2 & Godhand Black Godhard Black 23 Song JPF Submission
Gotta Be (The Music) (Soul Hood Family) DJ BLADE DJ Blade Tha 1st Network
Hearsay GOAT, Double (Justing Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth The Senseless EP
Hey Kid (Disquiet Mix) Chang Jui-chuan/Adia/Jean Marais Chang Jui-Chuan Exodus Retrospective and Prospective
If Anyone Could Know (Shamru) DJ BLADE DJ Blade Tha 1st Network
If It Ain't Broke, Don't Break It W. Hawes, Jr./D. Crichlow/R. Brown Bang 20 If It Ain't Broke Don't Break It
Lead GOAT, Double (Justing Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth The Senseless EP
Lightnin' Strikes Benefit Benefit The First Segment
Manna Felton Offard, Loren McGee Felton Offard Invincible
Next on the Mic: Luk, Croad, Hawkins, Sadj, Geni, (others) Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni (feat: others) Love Is In Your Face
NoNoNoNo T.B. Hawkins,Daniel Fox Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni Love Is In Your Face
Rock Wichee Tequila Feat Godhand Black Godhard Black 23 Song JPF Submission
She's On My Mind Soz Soz She's On My Mind
Smoke My Life Away Benefit Benefit The First Segment
Touch of Life/Touch of Death Gubment Cheese Gubment Cheese Old Dogs, No Tricks!
Ya Know It Dewayne Coleman/ Ottis Dixon/ Bruce Taylor D-Incomprable The Take Over: Enough of Da Bullshit




Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
All I Need The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets Introducing the Empty Pockets
Always Me Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers Take What You Can Carry
Anybody Anymore Lilli Lewis The Shiz Meet You in the Morning
Break Even Jasmine Cain/Paige Logan Jasmine Cain White Noise
Bump In The Road John Lyell/Leslee McKee Life As We Know It Life As We Know It
Certain Distance Bob Malone, Bob Demarco Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
Deal With the Devil Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13
Highway Prophet Jasmine Cain/Jeff Caughron/Paige Logan Jasmine Cain Modern Day Gypsy
Infinite Distance David Zink, Mark Davis, Brett Perkins Big Wide Room Infinite Distance
Invisible Sign Nervous Germans Nervous Germans Volatile
It Won't Be Long Matt Nakoa/Roman Williams Matt Nakoa Light In The Dark
Labor Day Brian Krashpad Crash Pad Cops and Punks
Lately Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 5
Love Is a Poison Fritz Beer Crown Vic She's Got Demons
Out of This World Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Runaway John Renken Two Wheel Eel Two Wheel Eel
So Good, So Bad George Marinelli, Rick Wayland George Marinelli Believe
Stay Another Day Rene Safier Andy Hill & Renee Safier Many Miles To Go
Tell Me It Ain't So Ondrej Galuska O.G. And the Odd Gifts O.G. And the Odd Gifts
The Pyramid Jonas Ciulionis, Bozena Buinicka The SKYS Colours Of The Desert
The Single Chad Frey, music by Dwight Fullingim Chad Frey Open.Play.Rebel
Thin Line Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton Thinline
Winter Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13
You Don't Know Me William Livesay The Livesays Faith,Hope and Love
You Get What You Settle For Handel/Gooding Ali Handal 4 Songs
You Moved Me David George/Barry Gibson/Jeff George Eleven Eleven Out Of Nowhere




Rock Ballad Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
3 AM. Nick Tann Nick Tann 03:00:00 AM
Beautiful Tragedy Jasmine Cain/David Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain Highway Prophet
Boxcar Lilli Lewis The Shiz Meet You in the Morning
Come To Me Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows
Harvest Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
Hole Jasmine Cain/David Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain White Noise
Human Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander Every Rise And Fall
I Break Down Jennie DeVoe/Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine
I Can't Hold On Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
Lie Steve Baskin Steve Baskin Naked
Love Can Always Come Home Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 13
Love Can Only Go So Far William Livesay, David Graham The Livesays Faith, Hope & Love
Marine Layer Joshua Path, Stephen Epstein Joshua Path Between Heaven and Jonestown
Old Voice Sarah Fridrich MS Fridrich You Call That Brave
Paris Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
Rapture (Take Me Body And Soul) Shawn James Shawn James Volume One
Somehow We Survived It All Bob Cushing Bob Cushing Troubadour Songs
The Ledge Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
The Letter Sally Jayne Sally Jayne Welcome To Yourself
Till We Meet Again Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
We Belong John Renken Two Wheel Eel Demo
Who in the World J. Christy Jenn Cristy Crawl




Roots Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Midnight Escape Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter Dreaming As I Do
A Story About You and Me Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
Albuquerque Rob Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band Live at the Freight & Salvage Coffee House
Blue Ridge Mountain Sky Steve Smith, Elwood T. Simpson, Jr Steve & Ruth Smith Heirlooms
Gold Mountain (Cam Saan) Trisha Gagnon, John Reischman John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
Higher Damian Lester Shadow Mountain Band Higher
I Rose Up Words: W. Blake Music: McEuen, Redbone John McEuen Made In Brooklyn
Little Bird Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
Mabel Dan Cunningham Dan Cunningham Appalachian Song
Maggie Bailey Rob Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band Live at the Freight & Salvage Coffee House
Mountain Love Marty Raybon, Jerry Salley Marty Raybon & Full Circle The Back Forty
On My Way to You Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
One Shot Jack Hunter Daves, Jr., Uncle Don Clark The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
Same Old Story Pequignot/Lang Little Chevy Sweet Home
Sand Grain Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
Scarecrow Walking Jack Hunter Daves, Jr. The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
Slipping Through Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
Spring Cleaning in the Wintertime A. Mccue Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
Stranger on the Street Doug Adamz Doug Adamz Plays National Steel
The Cabin Walls Tye Menser The Oly Mountain Boys White Horse
The Legend of the Ghost Rider Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
The Mountain Robert Ralph Carlson, James Eric Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band Not That Kind Of Girl
Wonderland Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland




Roots Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Bat Cave Brady Coleman Brady Coleman Original Fiddle Tunes
Brooklyn Crossing John McEuen John McEuen Made In Brooklyn
Catamount Amy White Al Petteway & Amy White High in the Blue Ridge
Charlies Turnaround Derek McSwain The Oly Mountain Boys White Horse
Chased Away Tye Menser, Derek McSwain The Oly Mountain Boys White Horse
Cherokee Shuffle Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia Hand in Hand
Clemtu Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn Walking In The Footsteps
Craggy Pinnacle Al Petteway Al Petteway & Amy White High in the Blue Ridge
Everett's Waltz Stephen Lester Shadow Mountain Band Higher
Giant Squid Austin Koerner Nu-Blu Ten
Goodbye Old Friend Mark Cook Mark Cook Backwoods Chaos
Hohner & Steel Mark Cook Mark Cook Bluzin' It
Homecoming Glasses Erik gunnars Risberg Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
Homesick for the Holler Steve Smith, Ruth Smith Steve & Ruth Smith Heirlooms
Independence Robert Ralph Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band Not That Kind Of Girl
Johnny's Jump Chris Lund, Sean Lund Lund Brothers Songbook IV (Blue CD)
Lancaster Sound Greg Spatz John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
Miners Night Out John McEuen John McEuen Made In Brooklyn
Narwhal Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
Pack It Up Doug Young Doug Young Closing Time
Pony Expresso Jim Atkins Three Quarter North Back Home
Sycamore Brady Coleman Brady Coleman Original Fiddle Tunes
Tacobell's Pee-shooter Michael Johnathon Michael Johnathon Front Porch
The Black Road Nick Hornbuckle John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique




Smooth Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Little Bit More Bob Levy, Jon & Lynn A Little Bit More
And Then There Were Two Becky Archibald Becky Archibald Midnight at Monteton
Biel Marcin Kydrynski Anna marie Jopek Haiku
Big Hat Neal Bowens Neal Bowens Add Sax & Stir
Cut Your Losses Nick Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again
De Do Ya Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
Hummingbirds Erla Stefans Eria Stefans Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin)
It's New Year Murl Allen Sanders Murl Allen Sanders Stories of Lucile
Just Cruzin Will Crain Will Crain Traffic The Remix
Kananga Do Amor Yami Anna Marie Jopek Sobre Mesa
le tour de Jack Becky Archibald Becky Archibald Midnight at Monteton
Mellisonant H. Eaves IV/W. Holmes Walter Christopher The Mellissonant Album
Missing You Davis/Poole Snake Davis Missing You
Remember Me Lisa Ferraro Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
Sandcastles Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton Layin' Low
Sunday Afternoon Paul Messina Paul Messina Musical Bridges
Surrender (feat. Diane Arkenstone) Jeff Oster, Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster Surrender
Tribute Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton Layin' Low
Tylko Tak Moglo Bye/Ilha Di Paz Beto Betuk/Marcin Kydrynski Anna Marie Jopek Sobre Mesa
Waiting Helen Davey Helen Davey Carvings
When I come around Helen Davey Helen Davey Carvings




Solo Guitar Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Beautiful day Matt Sellick Matt Sellick After Rain
Autumn Roads Doug Young Doug Young Closing Time
Chocolate Mo Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennet High Street
Craggy Pinnacle Al Petteway Al Petteway & Amy White Mountain Guitar
Down A Kansas Road Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennet High Street
Fruit Bunny III – Inochi/Energy Goh Kurosawa Goh Kurosawa Energy
Hungarian ossil Dance John Danley John Danley A Guitarists Competition
Longing Michael Mucklow Michael Mucklow Silent Voices
Morning Song Steve DeVries Steve DeVries Odes, Myths and Lies
My Family My Friends Goh Kurosawa Goh Kurosawa Energy
Paseo Flamenco Fernando Perez Fernando Perez Alexandria
Salamander Swing Ben Woolman Ben Woolman Many Moods
Sligo Creek Al Petteway Al Petteway Mountain Guitar
The Blue Hour Trevor Gordon Hall Trevor Gordon Mind Heart Fingers
The Roger Waters Trolley John Danley John Danley A Guitarists Competition
There and Back Again Justin Roth Justin Roth Now You Know
This Just In Al Petteway Al Petteway It's Only The Blues
Tonight Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia Hand in Hand
Turning Ruts Into Grooves Trevor Gordon Hall Trevor Gordon Mind Heart Fingers
Up and Back Ben Woolman Ben Woolman Many Moods




Solo Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Baghdad Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble 21 Strings
Born Free Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick Peace Piece
Comet Dust Pedro de Alcantara Pedro de Alcantara Passages
Don't Ask Me Why Bruce Getz bruce Gertz Quintet Anybody Home
Epoch Of The Wind TerryLee Whetstone Terry Lee Whetstone Pnaci
For Joshua Rojean Loucks Rojean Loucks Sweet Dreams
Inner Beauty email sent Wind Spirit Drum Lenape Spirits
Misty Morning Don Kane, John Watkins, Josh Workman Commodore Callahan Rejuve II
Mr. Huffin Puffer Doug Adamz Doug Adamz Plays National Steel
Nangla Chungse Tashi D. Sharzur Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road
No Torture Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick Peace Piece
Peaceful Breath Don Kane, John Watkins, Josh Workman Commodore Callahan Rejuve II
Pema Thang Tashi D. Sharzur Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road
Piosenka pasterska (shepards song J. Adamow Jarek Adamow Fall In Mountains
No Slavery Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick Peace Piece
Un Endroit Pour Clarinette Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Un Endroit
Un Endroit Pour Contrebasse II Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Un Endroit
Un Endroit Pour Cor Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Un Endroit
Yangla Tashi D. Sharzur Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road




Solo Piano Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Different Road Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee Under The Same Sky
Autumn Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee Under The Same Sky
Breaking Free MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin Breathing in the Moment
Caritas Anne Marie David Anne Marie David Turning Home
Dark Night of the Soul Philip Wesley Philip Wesley Dark Night Of The Soul
Dreamer's Lament Rhonda Mackert Rhonda Mackert Safe Harbor
Fantasy Mike Strickland Mike Strickland Fantasy
Forgiveness Richard Carr Richard Carr Soul Rekindled
I Must Have Revealed You Rebecca Oswald Rebecca Oswald Whereas
My Joyous Soul Louis Landon Louis Landon Peaceful Solo Piano From The Heart
New Beginnings Philip Wesley Philip Wesley Hope Endures
Passionata Denise Young Denise Young Passionata
Piano Escapade Brian Kelly Brian Kelly Butterfly Rapture
Relentless Tim Jacobsmeyer Tim Jacobsmeyer Piano Musings
Sailor's Song Louis Landon Louis Landon Sedona On My Mind
Silver Falls Louis Landon Louis Landon Peaceful Solo Piano From The Heart
Sunday Afternoon in the Park Jo Davidson Jo Davidson Piano Stories
The Cat & the Cricket Greg Maroney Greg Maroney Coming Home
The Freedom Fighter John Lawrence Schick John Lawrence Schick Classical Piano Solos
The Life Cycle MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin Breathing in the Moment
The Space Between Michele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin Undercurrent
Venice Jo Davidson Jo Davidson Piano Stories
Waking The Muse MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin Waking The Muse




Soundtrack Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Ballerina Vallassa Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles
Cartoon Andy Robinson Andy Robinson Music Bucket
Cinemagic Clayton Brian Wilson Clayton Brian Wilson .WAV
Despite All Else Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way
Domus Iterum Marlatt – Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear The Mirror
Duetto Per Tuba Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way
Dwegons and Leprechauns Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Dwegons & Leprechauns
Dwegons and Peter Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Dwegons & Leprechauns
Fear of desire Pt. 1 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Code Temporal
Fear of desire Pt. 7 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Code Temporal
Fear of desire Pt. 9 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Code Temporal
I would love to see you Edward Miller Edward Miller Available
Into Dwegonland Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Dwegons & Leprechauns
Living Dolls MIchael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles
Nina Edward Miller Edward Miller Lover
Old Town Prague Edward Miller Edward Miller Available
Racing Against Time David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe Wildlife
Season's Finale: Spring's Reprise Charles Denler Charles Denler Portraits in Season
Terra Non Firma David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe Wildlife
Whoop for Your Life David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe Cluck Old Hen Variations
Woodland Flowers of June Charles Denler Charles Denler Portraits in Season
Wu Technesophia Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way




Spoken Word Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Reality Check: (feat: Andrew Winson) T.B. Hawkins Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni Love Is In Your Face
And the gods were music L. Handy, M. Robinson Totem Maples In The Realm Of The Senses
Back of the Bus Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn
Fill Her Up Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn
Gifted Carlos Andres Gomez Carlos Andres Gomez Vitruvius
Gila Monster Perry Crawford/Brent Lewis Brent Lewis Warning from the Caveman and Poet
I Think I'll Ride Aspen Black Aspen Black Invisibility
Illusion (Good Girl Mix) feat. Inertia Justice Darren Roberts/Inertia Justice Kenton & Hill Illusion
In the Moon of the the Black Calf Ben Makinen Leslie Brown Tenderly
Invisibility Aspen Black Aspen Black Invisibility
Jellyfish Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Thin Ice
Little Stacy Sue Kim Weitkamp Kim Weitkamp Head Bone Rattles
Love Over Hate Ross Falzone Ross Falzone Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction
Lusk Aspen Black Aspen Black Invisibility
Normal (for The Survivors of 9-11) Bethsheba A. Rem Queen Sheba Shebatar I
Obituary Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn
Owlium J. Kim, L. Handy, R. Pryor (samples) Totem Maples In The Realm Of The Senses
Snake Charmer Kathleen Dunbar Kathleen Dunbar The Storm In Our Head
Tennessee Prison For Women Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Gold Digger
The Missing Four Foot Lizard Perry Crawford/Brent Lewis Brent Lewis Warning from the Caveman and Poet
This Is Only The Beginning Bethsheba A. Rem Queen Sheba Shebatar I
Wait (w/Jeanann Verlee) Carlos Andres Gomez, Jeanann verlee Carlos Andres Gomez Vitruvius
The Mountain Whippoorwill John McEuen John McEuen Made In Brooklyn




Techno Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
3-D Darren Roberts Kenton & Hill Illusion
Amnesia Anwar Saeed DJ Myth Dark Days
Astral Projection Anwar Saeed DJ Myth Dark Days
Beetle And Bug And Cupid's Arrow Ben Makinen Ben Makinen The Goliath Beetle & The Ladybug
Defending the Planet Stratos Stratos Kaiju Kaos: he Soundtrack, Volume 1
DidgiGaganji Andy Duroe Eat Your Guru Didgeridoo Trance Dance 4
Double Helix BZ BZ Lewis Unobtainium
Earth Scraper Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
Elara Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
Euphoria Anwar Saeed DJ Myth Dark Days
First Person Shooter Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
Primordial Soup Santus Gore Santus Gore Area 52
Stimulation David Morneau David Morneau a/break machinations
Surface Tension Santus Gore Santus Gore Broadcast Depth
Taking Tokyo Stratos Stratos Kaiju Kaos: he Soundtrack, Volume 1
The Grind BZ BZ Lewis Unobtainium
Unstoppable Forces Santus Gore Santus Gore Broadcast Depth
Violent BZ Lewis BZ Lewis 2.0
Wrapped Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents Intuition




Traditional Folk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
A Bullet Lives On Jennie Avila Jennie Avila Love & Lore of the Civil War
Bill & Alice Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson Home EP
Black Hills Train Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf Treaty Lands
Bound For Boston Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
Calaway Brian Smalley Brian Smalley Chickens Pigs
Christmas Day Anne McCue Anne McCue Yo-Yos, Marbles & A Piece of String
Common Good Tom Neilson Tom Neilson It's a crime to tell the truth
Forty Years Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Between The Rivers
Horseshoes Kelly/Guido Paul Kelly Old New Mexico
House Foir Sale Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson Home EP
I Am An Old Coalminer Jay Smar Jay Smar Heritage & Coal Mining Songs
King of the Folksingers Tim Grimm Tim Grimm The Turning Point
Last Man On the Mountain Ina May Wool, Bev Grant Wool & Grant Wool & Grant
Like We Weren't American Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish Tokyo's Burning
Looking Down on Beechey Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn Walking The Bones
Night Mare (sung by Jerry Mincey) Brian Smalley Brian Smalley Chickens Pigs
Paid Too Much for the Diamond Cal Scott Cal Scott Carved Wood Box
Some Assembly Required SW Campbell SW Campbell Full Assembly Required
Something To Lose Charlie Mosbrook Charlie Mosbrook Something To Believe
Something's Gotta Give Ross & Rosario Falzone Ross Falzone Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction
The Gambler Richard Berman Richard Berman You're Home Now
The Peace Within Barry McCabe Barry McCabe Troubadour
The Token of Scotty's Affection Richard Berman Richard Berman You're Home Now
Traveling Man Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
When My Years Are Stacked Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen Mud and Stone




Traditional Holiday Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Angels We Have Heard on High Traditional Jim Hendricks Piano Christmas
Breath of Heaven A. Grant/C. Eaton Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
Carol of the Bells Mykola Leontovych Steve and Ruth Smith An Appalachian Winter
Christmas Time Is Here Vince Guaraldi Silver, Wood & Ivory Adagio Christmas
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy Peter Illych Tchaikovsky Zak Morgan Christmas
God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen Traditional Zak Morgan Christmas
Good King Wenceslas Traditional Eaken Trio The Most Wonderful Time
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas Traditional Lisa Martin Winter Songs
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day Traditional, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
It Came Upon a Midnight Clear Traditional, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
Let It Snow Sammy Cahn, Julie Styne Eclipse 6 It's Christmas Time
Little Drummer Boy Traditional Don Campbell A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2
Most Wonderful Time of the Year Traditional Michelle Prentice A Michelle Prentice Christmas
O Holy Night Adolphe Adam, Placido Clappeau Eclipse 6 It's Christmas Time
Over the River and Through the Woods Traditional, arr. Sean McCowan Sean McGowan Thanksgiving and Christmas Tidings
Santa Claus Is Coming to Town Traditional Don Campbell A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2
Silent Night Traditional Dan Chadburn Whispers The Fallen Snow
Sleigh Ride Traditional Tonic Sol Fa Original
Still, Still, Still Traditional, arr. Amy Camie Amy Camie Tender Mercies
Villancico Yaucano A. Veray, arr. L Rodriguez Rios Lizary Rodriguez Rios Christmas Arpeggios
We Three Kings Traditional Lori Andrews Bart Samolis Going Home
We Three Kings Henry Hopkins Jr. Silver, Wood & Ivory Adagio Christmas
What Child Is This? Traditional, arr. Linda Mckechnie Lizary Rodriguez Rios Christmas Arpeggios
What Child Is This? Traditional Peggy Duquesnel All I Ask For Christmas




Vocal Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Cyraneczka Pawel Dobrowolski Anna marie Jopek Haiku
Danger in loving you Halie Loren Halie Loren Butterfly Blue
Express Amour Iris G Iris Gmundsdottir Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin)
From Time to Time Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg My Time To Fly
Illuisions Beat Baumli, Alexia Gardner Alexia Gardner A Little Closer
It Hurts L. Mochan Beebo Proyecto Gecko
Jazz and Other Four Letter Words Jamieson Trotter, Mark Winkler Mark Winkler Jazz and other four letter words
Ledge Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest
Little Tune J. Holland, A. R. Scott Sony Holland Sanssouci
Love's Supposed To Be Like That Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
Mercury in Retrograde Carmela Rappazzo Carmella Rappazzo Myths And Legend
My Time to Fly Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg My Time To Fly
Paint The Stars Daniel Gallo, Halie Loren Halie and the Moon A Million Suns
Rain and Waterfalls Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
Save a Life A. McCue/D. Wakeman Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
Sex and Chocolate Debbie Ridpath Ohi, Jodi Krangle Jodi Krangle Time Will Tell
Song of the Night Cafe Little Jack Melody Brave Combo The Liminal Zone
Stay in the Woods Sovereign Darlene Darlenya Curves Ahead
The Full Force of the Wind Parissa Bouas Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas Halos Around The Moon
The Lady Was to Blame Maxim Illion, Lene Rebau Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
Time Will Tell Chris Conway, Jodie Krangle Jodi Krangle Time Will Tell
Tunisia Jayme Kelly Curtis Jayme Kelly Curtis Mid Life Chrysalis
Why Can't We Linger In Spring Bob Levy, Harriet Goldberg Krisanthi Pappas Connections
Your Cat Plays Piano Bill Cantos, Mark Winkler Mark Winkler Jazz and other four letter words




World Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
Karmaland Sainkho Namichylak, garlo Sainkho Namtchylak Garlo Go to Tuva
Ancient Ruins Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Among The Ancients
Baba Yetu Christopher Tin/Traditional Christopher Tin (feat. Soweto Gospel Choir) Calling All Dawns
Bleyso Kathleen Dunbar/Gawain Mathews Blue Lilah Medicine Songs
Bright Clouds Tomasz Kukurba Kroke Ten
Camels Tarshito Vinod Prasanna/Tarshito Global Village Party
Dreamscape Lee Boice Lee Boice Groove Medicine
Green Willow Tree Gao Hong Gao Hong & Friends Lutes Around The World
Guerroros del Arco Iris Corina Bartra Corina Bartra Ocean Mundi
Heartbeat of a Spring Night Steve Lester Mojave Rhythm Waiting For Charley
Itohan's Theme Mark Spivey Mark Spivey Journey
Joy as it is Jerzy Bawol Kroke Ten
Major Minor S. Baronian Near East Far West Near East Far West
Martill Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble 21 Strings
Sitaram Roger Miller Om At Last Urban Mantra III
Sanctus-Gayatri Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl Urban Mantra III
Serendipity Lane Michelle Dunn Michelle Dunn Awakening
Seven Into Four Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele
Shimmer John Lloyd The Riff Tin Drum Drive Trance Dance
Slightly Sprightly Simon Mullumby/Mathew Goodwin Wild Marmalade Digeridoo Drum Dance
Tabacunda Hilight Tribe Hilight Tribe Drumming Planet 2 – Fast and Furious
Time To Go CraZy Rishi & Harshil Rishi & Harshil Drumming Planet 2 – Fast and Furious
Whakarongo – Aonua Malcolm Smith Aonua Tribal Groove 2