2017 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Nominees


2017 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Nominees


A Capella Album Nominees Artist Name
Got It Covered Extended Edition Eclipse 6
Something For The Rest Of Us Tonic Sol Fa
Vocolot At 25 Vocolot
Something Beautiful Tonic Sol Fa
Lip Service Andy Offut Irwin
Remember: The music of Michael Duwende


African Album Nominees Artist Name
MP Reloaded Moreira Chonguica
Kakaire Mark Stone
Afro-Jersey Afro-Jersey
Contretemps Drumhand


Alternative Album Nominees Artist Name
Go to Tuva Sainkho Namtchylak And Garlo
Bent Collide
Dancing With Demons Happy Campers
Run with it Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Turn Off Shamall
The Hunt Too Wise
Broken from binary Ghost in the Machine
Monsters Robin Brock
Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2 Celldweller
Cops and Punks Crash Pad


Ambient Album Nominees Artist Name
The Tides Of Day And Night tigerforest
Another Life Lowpaz
Reallusions Ariel Kalma
Pekingsburg 7014 Cinema Braille
Surrender Jeff Oster
Sleeping With The Machines Santus Gore
Reflection Of Time John Lyell
Cinema Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces
Colors of Red island Claudio Scolari
Beneath An Underwater Experience Environmental Sound Design


Americana Album Nominees Artist Name
Ten Ton Feather Rick Didia – Etienne Espiritu
Haunted Highway Jill Sissel
Appalachian Story Dan Cunningham
Rise From The Storm Joanne Lurgio
This Land I Love One Left
The Last Black And White TV Terence Martin
The Turning Point Tim Grimm
Dance Of The Robots Steve Quelet
Walking In The Footsteps Ian Tamblyn
The Legend Of Bobby the Kid Jakob's Hollow


Asian Album Nominees Artist Name
Jhora Palok Krosswindz
Good Luck, Good Life Techung & The Wind Horses
MAATI -The Folk Factor Zublee Barua
United Ahead: Exit Ahead Gor Mkhitarian
Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs Krosswindz
Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream Gao Hong
Semshae-Heart Songs Jhola
Tibet In My Heart Karjam Saeji
Tree Spirit Taikoza
Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road Techung


Bluegrass Album Nominees Artist Name
Wonderland Downhill Bluegrass Band
The Hard Years John Cadley
Vintage & Unique John Reischman and the Jaybirds
Carolina Road Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
The Back Forty Marty Raybon & Full Circle
Ten Nu-Blu
Old New Mexico Paul Kelly
Carolina Memories The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass
The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Wildlife Rides Again Wildlife Rides Again


Blues Album Nominees Artist Name
Voodoo You Alex Jenkins & The Bombers
Take Your Time Bernie Pearl
Evangeline Blind Lemon Pledge
Hot Blues Mess Bobby Blackhat Waiters
No Medicine Like The Blues Buck 69
Turnaround Blues Forrest McDonald Band
Salt Flat Blues Gus McKay
Bluzin' It Mark Cook
Another City Blues Tanita Gaines
Lucky 13 The Sonny Moorman Group


Cabaret Album Nominees Artist Name
Blue Sky Thinkin' Anne McCue
Love, Crime & Other Trouble Charming Disaster
Scary Country Dr. Sparkles
Butterfly Blue Halie Loren
Gumbo du Jour Kagero
Interstellar Pirate Queen Marilyn Rucker
Nest Rebecca Zapen
Adultolescence Vol. 1 Stephen Matthew Barnett
Thoughts at the Intersection Sue Fink
A Voice – A Piano – A Story – A Song Todd Syswerda


Cajun Album Nominees Artist Name
High Zydeco Bayou Brothers
It's A Jungle Out There Jambalaya Brass Band
Family Bayou The BluesBox Bayou Band
Live From The Road The Crawdaddies
Roots and Branches Squeezebox Stompers
Digging Our Way Out Howlin' Mudbugs


Cont. Christian Album Nominees Artist Name
You Are My Child After The Chase
You're Not Alone Bob Smith
New Day Christie Cook
One Heart Denise Rozier
Sonica Acoustica Jim Vilandre
Coming Home Kathleen Fowle
Can't Thank You Enough The Stevens Family


Celtic Album Nominees Artist Name
PreabMeadar Preab Meadar
Back There Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland
Out of the Woods Kerstin Blodig
I Wish I Had a Boat Kevin McKrell
England Green & England Grey Reg Meuross
Seasons Seasons
From Cork With Love The Mairtin De Cogain Project
Last Call The Secret Commonwealth
Sacred Days Mythic Ways Mary McLaughlin
Elbows & Antlers Avalon Rising


Celtic Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Live at Stockfish Studio Beoga
Elf Kings Horn Ginger Ackley
Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition Arvel Bird
Truth Be Told Justin Bonar-Bridges
Bid Come With Me Silver Arm
Wherever The Road Takes Us Foley Road
Make We Merry Broceliande
Lover's Well Matt & Shannon Heaton


Children's Album Nominees Artist Name
It's Not Fair To Me Bill Harley & Keith Munslow
Spooky Brian And Terri Kinder
Playground of My Mind Bubboon's Tunes
Rock Nocturnal Eric Ode
Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well Jennifer Gasoi
Absurd Is The Bird Jordan Allen White
How To Be A Cloud Kira Willey
Tap Those Toes Rachel Summer
Dandelion Steve Weeks
The Barber Of Beasts Zak Morgan


Classical Album Nominees Artist Name
Anger & Hope: The Late Works Of Beethoven Demiter Terziev
Franz & Frans Zsolt Bognar
Prokofiev Piano Transcriptions Temirzhan Yerzhanov
Jewish Cello Masterpieces Volume II Richard & Martha Locker
Flute Music By Composers Of African Descent Laurel Zucker & John Gozza
In A New Light Trio Voce
100 Years Of Mexican Music Quintet Latino
Haydn, Turina, Shostakovich Icicle Creek Piano Trio
Vivaldi Bassoon Concerti Vol 1 Nadina Mackie Jackson
Romantic Serenade: duos by Sor and Mertz Raymond Burley & John Feely


Classical Vocal Album Nominees Artist Name
Sing Thy Love: The Choral Music Of June Clark The Portsmouth Choirs
A Voice Forever In The Wind Orriel Smith
The Music Of Valdo Sciammerella Rosas de Pulpa Rosas de Cal
Rain Christopher Tyler Nickel
Well-Tuned Words Great Wonder John Dowland and his Contemporaries
Lullaby Catherine Redding
Angel On Ivories Darlene Koldenhoven
Janabar HeleneZindarsian
A Suite Shabbat Cantor Deborah Katchko-Gray
Tender Mercies Amy Camie


Contemporary Classical Album Nominees Artist Name
Blue Solitude Alturas Duo, Nicole Esposito
Improvisations For Cello & Piano David Darling & Jacqueline Tschabold Bhuyan
Portraits Of Colorado Charles Denler
Russian Soulscapes Sokolov, Bentley-Pollick, Vendryes & Slavich
Canadian Concerto ProjectVolume One Guy Few and Nadina Mackie Jackson
Folies De Flandre Wouter Vercruysse, Robrecht Kessels, Armand Coeck
Illumination Jennifer Thomas
Zaa Orchestra Richard Desilets
Brazilian Butterfly Circle Laurel Zucker
Coffee Land Laurel Zucker
All Love Unbounded Stephen Yarbrough


Compilation Album Nominees Artist Name
The Best Of Janis Ian The Autobiography Collection Janis Ian
Stockfisch Records Vol 4 Various Artists
Stockfisch Records Vol 5 Various Artists
Shabbat Jam Talented Teens Of TSI
Folk Songs Of Illinois Vol 4 Various Artists
Folk Songs Of Illinois Vol 5 Various Artists
Kaiju KaosThe Soundtrack, Volume 1 Various Artists
Seasonal Inspirations Nebraska 2 Nashville
Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin) (Double CD) Various Artists
Global Village Party Music Mosaic Various Artist


College Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
She's Got Demons Fritz Beer & Crown Vic
Progression Jody Whitesides
Between Heaven and Jonestown Joshua Path
Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley
Naked Steve Baskin
Summer Is Risky The Actomatics
Rose Colored Glasses The Livesays
Melancholy Sea The Pinder Brothers
Beautiful World The Whethermen
Real Deal Liquid Island


Contemporary Album Nominees Artist Name
Halos Around The Moon Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
Will You Come Home David Roth
Stayin' True Harold Payne
Eagle in the sky Lena Anderssen
House Full Of Pictures Natalie Flowers
The Lute Players & Other Works Peter Croton
Fort Of The Hare Ranagri
The Belle Sounds The Belle Sounds
Faith In Our Love Alisa Fineman & Kimball Hurd
Garden Terry Whitehead


Country Album Nominees Artist Name
Try It, You'll Like It Bo Porter
Adroit Cheley Tackett
Anticipating Flowers Denny Tilton and Friends
Beneath the Surface Duane Allen Harlick
Family Tree Eve Selis
Kendal Lane Kendal Lane
Diamond On The Street Melody Guy
Nola Nola Shepherd
Born Again Sinner Wake Eastman
I Wish I Was Home T. Jae Christian


Cover/Tribute Album Nominees Artist Name
I Sing Stevie Camille
Kites to Fly (Disc 2) Don Campbell
The Heart Is The Hunter Lenne Klingamen
Continues Mel Carter
Legends Michael Monroe
Simply Luminous Silver, Wood & Ivory
More Beatles Stephen Bennett
Spero Plays Nyro The Christine Spero Group
Close to My Heart Randi Fay
Shine: Lullabies for Everyone Suzanne Jamieson Selmo


Children's Educational Album Nominees Artist Name
Jazz for people that are shorter than me Seth Kibel
You're Math-errific Karen Sokolov Javitch
Loons, Runes and Tunes Adirondak Adventure
Animal Songs For Really Smart Kids David Polansky
Songs From The Science Frontier Monty Harper
Food Allergies Rock Kyle Dine
No Time For Hate Annie Lynn, Chris Arms & Friends
Kinder Safety Brian & Terri Kinder


Electronic/Dance Album Nominees Artist Name
Didgeridoo Trance Dance 4 Music Mosaic Various Artists
Wish Upon A Black Star Celldweller
Counting To Zero Collide
Idiosyncratic Fawn
Illusion Kenton & Hill
Intuition Last Soul Descendents
Alter Ego Loop Collective


European Album Nominees Artist Name
Vagabond Haiku
Mitten im Sturm Katja Maria Werker
Live in Heraklion Walls (Avgi Ts Avgis) Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Nun te Vuta Newpoli
Serena piu che mai Serena Finatti
Vita Libera Stefano Fucili
Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
Fall In Mountains Jarek Adamow
Canti Lontani Nel Tempo Franco Marone, Raffaella Luna
Regional Music Of Greece Ziyia
Polanna Anna Maria Jopek


Experimental Album Nominees Artist Name
Flying Alejandro Escuer
Orange Alert Threat Level 3
Getho Xa Nekua Ra Getho Gabriel Pareyon
The Quiet Poet Jamie O'Callaghan
Improvisation Miranda segun De Robina
Neptune Zaa Ana Richard Desilets
Monologos I-V Samuel Cedillo
Zoe Richard Desilets
A L'avant Garde Alejandro Moreno


F S/S Album Nominees Artist Name
Yo-Yos, Marbles & A Piece of String Anne McCue
Wherever You Are Ellis
Hello Cruel World Gretchen Peters
Strange Sunshine Jennie DeVoe
Bold Swimmer Kiya Heartwood
Beggars, Fools and Thieves Mckinley Black
You Call That Brave MS Fridrich
Thinline Noelle Hampton
In Side Out Side In Rachel Wagner
17 West Sonya Heller
The Second Hand Susan Gibson
Flowers At Midnight Terry Holder
Radiator: The Bristol Sessions Jennie Devoe


Gospel Album Nominees Artist Name
Garden In My Heart 23 North
Invincible Felton Offard
The Heaven Bound Boogie Mike Dunbar
He Will Provide New Generation
The Spirit Speaks The Jones Family Singers
The Promised Land: Songs ot the Sacred South Lilli Lewis


Hard Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
In Broad Daylight Gregg Burns
In Gratia Blue Disc Juke Box Zeroes
Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Sexrockmania Lord Bishop rocks
Private Shangri-La Zip Tang
White Noise Jasmine Cain
Circle Sparzanza


Holiday Album Nominees Artist Name
A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2 Don Campbell
Angels We Heard On High Fawn
Winter Songs Lisa Martin
All I Ask For Christmas Disc Two Peggy Duquesnel
Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards
March of the Kings Tonic Sol-Fa
It's Christmas Time Eclipse 6
A Michelle Prentice Christmas Michelle Prentice
Christmas Zak Morgan
On A Winters Night John Reischman & The Jaybirds


Instrumental Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
On The Funky Side Jambalaya Brass Band
We See Stars Jim Olsen Ensemble
Mezza Milzow Project Mezza Milzow Project
Piano and Drums Resendiz & Fernandez
Sphere of Influence Steve Hunt
Trio Vittorio Mezza
A Few Thoughts Peter Paulsen Quintet
The Friend Suite The Ron Jolly Trio
Mercy The Bill McBirnie Duo/Quartet
Second Set Lenny Marcus Trio


Instrumental Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Casting Shadows Bangtower
2.0 BZ Lewis
Words Do Not Reach (the Instrumentals) OHO
Ragged Hearts Roland Nipp
Zero Cool Sharp Three
Sonic Imagination Steve Adelson Sticktet
Shift Travis Larson Band
Soundmind Travis Larson Band
Volume One Ant Hill Brothers


Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Stories Without Words Bill Cornish
Frost Flowers Casey Connor
Cellocentric Doug Wood, Tara Hanish, Darren Frate
Quiet World John Morgan
Journeys Laurel Zucker
Soundscapes Of The Americas Laurel Zucker
Modern Accordian Marco Lo Russo
The Peasant Sabbatical Neil Jacobs
Michigan Morn Roger MacNaughton & Friends
Memory The pickPocket Ensemble


Island/Reggae Album Nominees Artist Name
It's Just The Beginning Fultyme Band
Gimme More Rabo
Hawaiian Music Collection 2010 Daniel Ho
Where I Live There Are Rainbows Faith Rivera
Spam Musubi Harold Payne
Huana Ke Aloha Tia Carrere
New Uprising Chanman Roots Band
Resilience Oscar James and the Ravers
Survives The Texas Tornado!!! Dub!!! Tchiya Amet
Lights Of Tomorrow The Devastators


Jewish/Klezmer Album Nominees Artist Name
Songs From The Source Diane Kaplan
M'ayin Yavo Orit Perlman
Ancient Blue Threads Sheila Firestone
Jazz Vespers, Cape May, NJ Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band
New Polish Klezmer Music Jarek Adamow ETNOMALIA Projekt
Klezmer Ology Klezmer Company Orchestra
No Words Seth Kibel
Memories of the Stone Sie Gra
Have No Fear Brezlov Bar Band
The Ten Commandments Ruth Andrieux & Choir


Latin Album Nominees Artist Name
Un El Libre del Destino Duetto Alanniz
Regreso El Casa Jesus Alejandro
Inspiration Jim Stubblefield
Bosa Nova E Voce Tony Lasley
Rumberos A Monton Nils Fischer & Timbazo
Underground Sonero Poeta Cheo Linares
New York Salsa Victor Hugo
Arpa Con Alma Latina Lizary Rodriguez Rios
After Rain Matt Sellick
Entre Pianos Ofelia Del Rosal


Live Album Nominees Artist Name
Live In Shanghai Sam Hooper Group
Wherever You Are Ellis
The Second Hand Susan Gibson
Live at Stockfish Studio Beoga
Horse I Used To Ride Sara K.
Live from Outer Space Carla Ulbrich
Live at Blob's Park Brave Combo
Live at the Freight & Salvage Coffee House Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Shebatar I Queen Sheba
Live at the Station Inn Minton Sparks


Male S/S Album Nominees Artist Name
Mojo Deluxe Bob Malone
Excellent Trouble Brad Yoder
Step Up Dave Nachmanoff
If Not Now When Freebo
Wild Onions George Marinelli
Possibilities Harold Payne
Learning To Dance Jack Tempchin
Beep Beep John Batdorf
The Waiting Room John Mann
Now You Know Justin Roth
A Dozen Other Loves Matt Nakoa
This Dance Teague Alexy
Tomorrow To Yesterday Dan Merrill


Metal Album Nominees Artist Name
Prey On The Fallen Prey On The Fallen
Death Is Certain, Life is Not Sparzanza
Folie A Cinq Sparzanza
Violane Violane


Modern Pop/Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
The Liminal Zone Brave Combo
Here Changing Modes
Mannerisms Magnified Dale Turner
Rosler's Recording Booth Don Rosler
Yolk Eggnoise
When You Were a Tadpole and I Was a Fish Green Man
The Last Q*Ball Album Ron Scalzo
Pop Junk Fluff & Hype The Welcome Mat
30 Thurdy


Native American Album Nominees Artist Name
St8newalker Bunny Sings Wolf
Treaty Lands Bunny Sings Wolf
At The Lake Dail Dragonfly Martin
Coyote Moon Dail Dragonfly Martin
Resisting Shadows Michael Jacobs
Goin Home Michael Searching Bear
Bridge Rushingwind & Mucklow
Strong Horse Rushingwind & Mucklow
Do Respect Universal Music Wind Spirit Drum
Lenape Spirits Wind Spirit Drum


New Age Album Nominees Artist Name
Trail Of Dreams 2002
Voyager Catherine Duc
Can't Watch Yourself Dance Esther Valentine
Under The Same Sky Gina Lenee
Next Jeff Oster
The Underliving Priscilla Hernandez
My Friend Hafiz The Levins
Illumination Kari Tieger
Riverflow Catherine Marie Charlton
In The Wake Ann Sweeten


New Folk Album Nominees Artist Name
Home Sweet Home Amy White & Al Petteway
World of Possibility Arlon Bennett
Infinite Distance Big Wide Room
Mud and Stone Loretta Hagen
From The Fire Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
Aberdeen Phil Henry
Take What You Can Carry Disc 1 The Local Strangers
Wool & Grant Wool & Grant
Be A Girl Again Ellie Fabe
Carved Wood Box Cal Scott


Novelty Album Nominees Artist Name
Live from Outer Space Carla Ulbrich
Totally Average Woman Carla Ulbrich
The Aristocrat Eric Schwartz
The Better Man Eric Schwartz
On WFUD Uncle Fuddy
Kelp Andy & Renee
Two Guitars a Dulcimer and an Attitude Andina & Rich
King Sized Hits Bob King
Beards of Comedy, Comedt For People Beards of Comedy
The Wolfman Chris Wolf


Political/Social Com. Album Nominees Artist Name
Love Fred Gillen Jr
Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction Ross Falzone
Ain't Gonna Pass Tom Neilson
Thin Ice Tom Neilson
Brainwashed Dvora Gittelson
It's A Crime To Tell The Truth Tom Neilson
Tokyo's Burning Genuine Brandish


Polka Album Nominees Artist Name
Happiness Is A Choice Alex Meixner
Three Ring Circus Alex Meixner
Sounds Of The Hollow Brave Combo
The WSKG Sessions Disc 2 Fritz's Polka Band
Butterfly John Gora and Gorale
Polka Play... John Gora and Gorale
Sparklin' Diamonds Nancy Seibert
Looking Back die Schlauberger (dSb)
Then And Now The Vitak-Elsnic Collection


Pop Album Nominees Artist Name
A Special Presentation Amanda Ply
Dream In Blue Brittany Kingery
Curve Cindy Alexander
Every Rise And Fall Cindy Alexander
House of D Danielle LoPresti
Let It Out Faith Rivera
Crawl Jenn Cristy
Love Electric Love Whip
Joi de Vivre Maddison Grigsby
Letters From The Faroe Lena Anderssen


R&B Album Nominees Artist Name
The Good Life Charisse
Ear Candy Chocolate Thunder
Return to Love Devon Howard
Manhattan Dreemtime
Lektromelodica Selections Lektromelodica
As We Are Hasina
Uneven Floors Lyle Divinsky
Hope for the Common Man The Buckeye Politicians
Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again Valerie Simpson


Rap Album Nominees Artist Name
The First Segment Benefit
The Take Over: Enough of Da Bullshit D-Incomprable
HATRED: Lyrical Therapy DaMasta
Network DJ Blade Tha 1st
23 Song JPF Submission Godhand Black
The Senseless EP Grades Of Absolute Truth
Old Dogs, No Tricks! Gubment Cheese
Love Is In Your Face Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni
Exodus Retrospective and Prospective Chang Jui-Chuan


Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Many Miles To Go Andy Hill & Renee Safier
Out Of Nowhere Eleven Eleven
Introducing The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets
Modern Day Gypsy Jasmine Cain
Faith,Hope and Love The Livesays
Light In The Dark Matt Nakoa
Volatile Nervous Germans
O.G. And the Odd Gifts O.G. And the Odd Gifts
Meet You in the Morning The Shiz
Colours Of The Desert The SKYS


Roots Album Nominees Artist Name
Dreaming As I Do Caroline Cotter
Higher Shadow Mountain Band
Not That Kind Of Girl Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
White Horse The Oly Mountain Boys
O Dig The Woodsheddars
A Story About You And Me Trisha Gagnon
Made in America John McEuen
Reborn Mark Newton & Steve Thomas
Nashville The Osborne Brothers
High in the Blue Ridge Al Petteway & Amy White


Self Help/Meditation Album Nominees Artist Name
Adagio Meditations By The Sea Silver, Wood & Ivory
A Series Of Meditative Improvisations Stumato
Connect & Glow Kate Moody
On The Wings Of Inspiration Cheryl Metric
Going Through The Big D Karen Sokolov Javitch
Surgery Assist ELUV
Embracing The First Chakra Elisabeth Rose Wilds & Tom MacGregor
Rejuve II Commodore Callahan
Healing Piano Of Sedona Louis Landon


Smooth Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
Leaning Toward The Good Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Sobre Mesa Anna Marie Jopek
Midnight at Monteton Becky Archibald
A Little Bit More Bob Levy and Jon Burr
Carvings Helen Davey
Stories of Lucile Murl Allen Sanders
Add Sax & Stir Neal Bowens
Layin' Low Roger MacNaughton
Missing You Snake Davis
Naked World Phyllis Chapell


Solo Guitar Album Nominees Artist Name
It's Only The Blues Al Petteway
Mountain Guitar Al Petteway
Many Moods Ben Woolman
Energy Goh Kurosawa
A Guitarists Competition John Danley
High Street Stephen Bennett
Odes, Myths and Lies Steve DeVries
Mind Heart Fingers Trevor Gordon
Notes From Helen Helen Avakian
Still On The Line Stephen Bennett


Solo Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Passages Pedro de Alcantara
Un Endroit Richard Desilets
Sweet Dreams Rojean Loucks
Peace Piece Karen Bentley Pollick
La Tuba Contemporanea en Mexico Hector Alexandro Lopez y Lopez
Johann Ludwig Krebs @ 300 Rebecca Pechefsky
The Traveler's Song Marco Lienhard
The Two Francescos Peter Croton


Solo Piano Album Nominees Artist Name
Coming Home Greg Maroney
Piano Stories Jo Davidson
Classical Piano Solos John Lawrence Schick
Peaceful Solo Piano From The Heart Louis Landon
Breathing in the Moment Michele Mclaughlin
Fantasy Mike Strickland
Safe Harbor Rhonda Mackert
Piano Musings Tim Jacobsmeyer
Soul Rekindled Richard Carr
Life Process Vittorio Mezza


Soundtrack Album Nominees Artist Name
Wildlife David A Jaffe
Nightmare Chronicles Michael Hedstrom
Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way Stephen Melillo
Forever Strong Stephen Melillo
Available Edward Miller
Lover Edward Miller
Dwegons & Leprechauns Stephen Melillo
Code Temporal Richard Desilets
Wanted Jeff Wyatt
Portraits in Season Charles Denler


Spoken Word Album Nominees Artist Name
Invisibility Aspen Black
Warning from the Caveman and Poet Brent Lewis
Vitruvius Carlos Andres Gomez
Gold Digger Minton Sparks
Live at the Station Inn Minton Sparks
Shebatar I Queen Sheba
In The Realm Of The Senses (Album 3) Disc 1 Totem Maples
I Sing Walt Whitman John Slade


Storytelling (Adult) Album Nominees Artist Name
Jack and the Levitator Robin Shultz
Penny Candy Kim Weitkamp
Head Bone Rattles Kim Weitkamp
Chapter One: The Day Louis Armstrong Died Johnny Goldstein
Live in Jonesborough Suzi Whaples
Sister True Andy Offutt Irwin
Katies Girls Suzi Whaples
Risk Assessment Andy Offutt Irwin
Destination, Slammer! Geraldine Buckley
3 Songs For The Devil George Wythe Wayne


Storytelling (Children's) Album Nominees Artist Name
High Dive and other things that could have happened Bill Harley
Aesop's Fables for Today's Kids Billy Gorilly
Andy's Wild Amphibian Show Andy Offutt Irwin
The Best Candy In the Whole World Bill Harley
Anna's Old Boot Mike Anderson
Pastor Fish Hour Pastor Fish
Pickles In The Middle Blues Kim Weitkamp
TwinkleBerry, The Belly Dancing Chicken Brent Lewis
Welcome to the Family Madeline L Potts
Fables, Folktales and Fantasies Madeline L Potts


Techno Album Nominees Artist Name
The Goliath Beetle & The Ladybug Ben Makinen
Unobtainium BZ Lewis
a/break machinations David Morneau
Dark Days DJ Myth
Kaiju Kaos: he Soundtrack, Volume 1 Stratos
Area 52 Santus Gore
Broadcast Depth Santus Gore
The Never Ending Emergency DavidR XV


Theater Album Nominees Artist Name
My Fair Lady Sean McGowan
Halloween Hullabaloo Jennifer Winegardner
From Generation To Generation Karen Sokolov Javitch & Elaine Jabenis
House Of Finnegan Bonnie Janofsky
Mary and Myra Actors Scene Unseen
The Fifth Sun Actors Scene Unseen
Tristano & Isotta Stefano Fucili & Tristano e Isotta Ensemble
Transylvania B&B Jan Jungston
Princess Diana The Musical Karen Sokolov Javitch


Traditional Folk Album Nominees Artist Name
From the Village To The Canyon Art Podell
Chickens Pigs Brian Smalley
The Ghost Of Woody Guthrie Disc 1 Bucky Halker & Andy Dee
Something To Believe Charlie Mosbrook
Love & Lore of the Civil War Jennie Avila
Front Porch Michael Johnathon
You're Home Now Richard Berman
A Long Time Gone Charlie Mosbrook
Between The Rivers Tom Neilson
Caskets in the Cornfield Johnsburg 3


Instrumental Holiday Album Nominees Artist Name
Whispers The Fallen Snow Dan Chadburn
The Most Wonderful Time Eaken Trio
Piano Christmas Disc One Jim Hendricks
Christmas Arpeggios Lizary Rodriguez Rios
Going Home Lori Andrews Bart Samolis
Thanksgiving and Christmas Tidings Sean McGowan
Adagio Christmas Silver, Wood & Ivory
An Appalachian Winter Steve and Ruth Smith


Vocal Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
Haiku Anna Marie Jopek
Beebo Proyecto Gecko
Fishing for Zebras Club Des Belugas
My Time To Fly Harriet Goldberg
Jazz and other four letter words Mark Winkler
Sanssouci Sony Holland
A Little Closer Alexia Gardner
All for you my heart and soul Lauren Hooker
Susie Blue and the Lonesome Fellas Solitaire Miles
Serenading The Moon Lisa Ferraro


World Album Nominees Artist Name
Medicine Songs Blue Lilah
Zoukelele Jon Sanders
Ten Kroke
Shake Those Bones Mad Maggies
Awakening Michelle Dunn
Calling All Dawns Christopher Tin
Waiting For Charley Mojave Rhythm
Drumming Planet 2 – Fast and Furious Music Mosaic Various Artists
21 Strings Al-Andalus Ensemble
Lutes Around The World Gao Hong & Friends
Celestial Folk Music Tchiya Amet


Long Form Video Nominees Artist Name
The Live Experience New Generation
The Search Billy X Curmano
The Endless Highway Allan Taylor
Live in Heraklion-Athens Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Lip Service: The Videos The Kadinsky Trio with Andy Offutt Irwin
The Troubadour Barry McCabe